Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what does server tag not well formed mean?

Posted on 2014-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
<ItemTemplate>

              <asp:Label runat="server" ID="ID" Text="<%#Eval("ID")%>" />

            </ItemTemplate>

GET ERROR: The server tag is not well formed.

does someone see why?  Tried both single and double quotes for TEXT

thanks

gair
0
Comment
Question by:javagair
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40320274
<asp:Label runat="server" ID="ID" Text="<%#Eval('ID')%>" />
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Schutt
Robert Schutt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40320281
Well, the double quotes inside as well as outside the attribute are indeed a problem in this situation but I just tried it with single quotes and that works fine for me:
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server"
            ConnectionString="server=.\SQLXE2012;Database=ee;Trusted_Connection=Yes;"
            SelectCommand="SELECT * FROM pix"
            />
        <ul class="mylist">
            <asp:Repeater ID="Repeater1" runat="server" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1">
                <ItemTemplate>
                    <li>
                        <asp:Label runat="server" ID="ID" Text='<%#Eval("ID")%>' />
                    </li>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:Repeater>
        </ul>
    </div>
    </form>

Open in new window

capture
0