?
Solved

Windows 7 64-bit need to use Internet Exploer 32-bit version

Posted on 2014-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Is there a way to run a 32-bit version of Internet Explorer on a Windows 7 64-bit install?  I don't believe you can with either IE 10 or 11.  If I remember correctly you can with IE 9.  I just didn't want to roll the browser back that far. Please let me know.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JPI2270
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dimarc67
ID: 40320117
Windows 7 64-bit comes with both 32-bit IE and 64-bit IE.  32-bit IE is the default, and you should find 64-bit IE on the Start Menu.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40320119
You install IE on Windows 7 64-bit. The install includes both 64-bit and 32-bit. There is just one install.

Then select the shortcut:  Open Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer,  then Copy iexplore.exe, then move to the Desktop and Paste Shortcut (NOT just Paste). Now you have IE 32-bit on your desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPI2270
ID: 40320126
Right, I know there is a single install for IE 11.  Can you force it to run in 32 bit mode?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40320135
As I noted, make a shortcut of 32-bit iexplore.exe and paste shortcut on the desktop. Then when you launch IE it will be 32-bit. If I now launch IE from a URL (say in an email), it will launch the 32-bit version because that is my default browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPI2270
ID: 40320161
Thanks.  I was running it but couldn't tell a difference in the versions.  I finally ran process explorer and that one does run as 32 bit.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40320170
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0