?
Solved

How can I tell which email address an email is intended for if both addresses go to the same POP3 account?

Posted on 2014-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
In SBS 2011 using Exchange 2010, I have two email addresses set in POP3 to go to one of the two email addresses, The first email address is the users actual email address, "user@xxx.com." The second email is an "info@xxxx.com" email. Other than looking at each header of each individual email, is there a way for the user to tell which address an email has been sent to?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:redwing1934
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40320121
I believe the e-mail header will contain the original recipient information.  How (or if) you view the header depends on the reader you're using.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dimarc67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40320125
The headers are the only method of determining the To: address.

If the user is using Outlook, you can create rules to look for the addresses in the header, and place the e-mail in a separate folder depending on the To: address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redwing1934
ID: 40320137
Thank you for the very quick answer and the suggestion. I will create a rule to use separate folders.
0