Solved

run out space in windows 2008 server

Posted on 2014-09-12
7
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Dear experts
I run out of space in my windows 2008 os partition
what are the alternatives
is any way to do that rather than re install it
please!!
tsm
edo
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 40320220
First off... does it boot up? If so, delete some files or move them to another location from the O/S if you can. That is the quick fix. If no boot into O/S, you can try to do that from SafeMode -> Command Prompt. Manually browse to directories and delete files.

Second: If boots up, delete some of the User profiles that are no longer needed, or that you can do without, to free up a couple gigs per Profile. Losing a Profile that can be rebuilt is way better than losing the server if ya catch my drift.

Third: If it does not boot up, use another utility on a flash drive or CD-ROM to launch into Linux or some other O/S from the bootable flash drive. Then manually delete files or move them to another USB drive. If you need to do this and don't know how we can help you.

Fourth: If it does not boot up, pull the drive (if a single drive), mount it in another machine or external HDD dock and remove some data. Then reinstall into your Server.

Once booted into your drive, delete all Recycle Bin data, temp files, cache, etc. Remove any unwanted/ not needed programs.

If all else fails, purchase another drive that is much larger and then perform a Drive Clone utility. If you get to the point where you need to do this let us know and the Experts will give you further instruction and direct you to tools to accomplish this.

If it is an Array, then you have larger problems and we can address that, if this is the case.

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40320293
In Diskmanagement right click the partition, then select Disk Cleanup. After a while you can select what you want to delete.

Also delete the contents of C:\Windows\SoftwareDistributiom\Downloads.

set a minimal pagefile on C:\ (256MB is enough), and use a pagefile on another partition which is system managed. Also make sure minidumps are created and not full dumps.

Make sure log files etc go to other locations than C:\...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40320313
The three MOST IMPORTANT questions before proceeding:

1. How big is the C: drive
2. What does the server do?
3. WHAT is taking up the space?


Bottom line, you need to clean up.  Cleanup depends on what's installed.  There are tricks you can use to get things less tight and then there are things that maybe you should have done in the beginning to ensure this doesn't happen.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40320483
Best thing to do is boot up (safe mode or not) and relocate the pagefile to another drive.  This should free up some room.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40320493
you can which is a practice of mine to always put my ntds and log files on its own hard drive and I also run the share drive from its own hard disk so that in the event of a crash there is minimal work to do.

in your case you can move the shared files to different hard-disk and also your ntds and log files they are normally huge
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 40331580
oh man
so good advices
im going to perform a few and im inform you
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 40331583
is a 50 gig partition
6gig paging file
0