Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Flash Player not supported on my Tablet

Posted on 2014-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Onda Tablet, Model:  V975m

I want to playback TV program using the Player on the website (RTE Player)

I am told I need a more recent version of Adobe Flash Player ('A more recent version of Adobe Flash Player required to play this media')

I click on the link given to download this. However I get a message: 'Adobe Flash Player is not supported on your system'.

Is there a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40320358
Sometimes using google chrome and it's peppermint flash player can help, but basically the flash player is only supported up to something like version 11.something on Linux and Android (security updates are still available, but not newer versions).

So if you have made sure everything is updated and it still won't work, you can sometimes look on the site of the progrm you want to playback. Some of them may have an app for android.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 40320745
you can try the following:
1. download and install  the latest version of adobe flash player: http://www.androidpot.net/flash-player-11.1-apk-latest-free-download [flash hacked version: http://dolphin.com/lab/en]
2. download and install dolphin browser from google play
3. make sure that the flash setting in Dolphin Browser (Click Menu>Settings>Web Content>Flash Player) is enabled

[more: https://dolphinbrowser.desk.com/customer/portal/articles/1580183-in-android-4-4-how-do-i-enable-flash-player-]

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40327571
Hi Michael Murphy if you like'd to try it
I posted the steps  how to for a Galaxy Samsung with the same similar problem  hereon EE and it was successful for them.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_28509407.html
Install Chrome for Android then follow that youtube video
How to Get Adobe Flash Player on Any Android Device - UPDATED
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40327610
Thanks will try this. Give me a few days
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40327774
No worries.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40359459
It worked. Sorry for delay in getting back to you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40359478
That's very good to hear you must be happy ;)
0