Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIndows 7 - is it possible to switch between program automatically?

Posted on 2014-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
hi,

Windows 7 Pro
Fully Patched.

Is it possible, by script or other means, to have the applications automatically rotate?

The aim is to have my 3 or 4 main reporting programs eg helpdesk, RMM, sales, etc to spend 1 minute on the screen and then automatically switch to the next. The actual window of the program does not need to change.

Thanks
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SemperPhi
SemperPhi earned 200 total points
ID: 40320508
if you have all of them running you could find a key macro program that would execute ALT + TAB for you on a timed interval...

AutoHotKey and several others are out there...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Foster
Andrew Foster earned 200 total points
ID: 40320618
You can use a macro program, or write your own application to find the application's windows and make them active.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40321142
Hi Gareth,

Here's a related EE question that I participated in recently:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_28486055.html

In that case, the asker wanted to switch two programs every 30 seconds, but the answer is similar for four programs every 60 seconds. As stated in that question, the solution uses the excellent (and free!) programming language called AutoHotkey. Here's an EE article that shows where/how to download and install it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/A_13315-How-to-Combine-Merge-PDF-Files-in-Many-Subfolders.html

The article is about a different topic — you may safely ignore most of it — use it just for the sections on downloading and installing AutoHotkey.

Here's the revised code for automatically switching four programs, leaving each one up for one minute (note that a semicolon begins a comment in the code):
; there are three choices for the SetTitleMatchMode value:
; 1: A window's title must start with the specified WinTitle to be a match.
; 2: A window's title can contain WinTitle anywhere inside it to be a match.
; 3: A window's title must exactly match WinTitle to be a match.
; the code below has 2 (CONTAINS) - change to whatever you want.
SetTitleMatchMode,2
Loop
{
  WinActivate,ProgramTitle1 ; title is case sensitive
  Sleep,60000 ; wait 60 seconds (time is specified in milliseconds)
  WinActivate,ProgramTitle2 ; title is case sensitive
  Sleep,60000 ; wait 60 seconds (time is specified in milliseconds)
  WinActivate,ProgramTitle3 ; title is case sensitive
  Sleep,60000 ; wait 60 seconds (time is specified in milliseconds)
  WinActivate,ProgramTitle3 ; title is case sensitive
  Sleep,60000 ; wait 60 seconds (time is specified in milliseconds)
}

Open in new window

This will loop forever. If you want to stop the script, simply right-click on the AutoHotkey icon in the system tray/notification area (blue arrow below) and select Exit (red arrow below):

Exit AutoHotkey script
That should do it for you. If you have any problems, let me know and I'll try to troubleshoot it with you, but it should work straightaway. Regards, Joe
0