Solved

Receiver

Posted on 2014-09-12
5
208 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Any reason why Citrix Receiver application works ok on a MAC OS when entering server address , https://... ... ...

But on Windows 7 or 8 , it doesn't .. need to go via IE browser
,

?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40320802
what error you are receiving.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40320854
different versions for different base operating systems.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40321004
do you use a netscaler to publish the citrix session?
this should work with storefront, but possible there are problems with webinterface.
Tell us more about your environment:
- netscaler?
-- if netscaler where do you authenticate
- webinterface/storefront?
- VPN
- XenApp/Xendesktop version?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 40321027
It's because (as said before) Citrix uses 2 point of entrance (without taking Netscaler or StoreFront/WI into consideration).
One is the webinterface and the other one is the service connection interface.

The first one is for Web access to make it easier for users to connect ot it. This always is an URL (default SStoreFrotn being https://servername.com/Citrix/Webstore or soemthing similar like that) and the service connection being https://servername.com/Citrix/PNAGENT/config.xml).

In windows the latter one is used for connecting with the neighborhood agent (the one that starts automatically and adds applications into your startmenu) but in StoreFront and Netscaler this needs to be added manually as Citrix promotes the use of the webclient.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40324520
Thanks
,
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Python Regex Problem 24 86
HP Laser Jet Errors 10 56
Crystal Report for VS2013 17 42
Making an alias 7 54
If you use NetMotion Mobility on your PC and plan to upgrade to Windows 10, it may not work unless you take these steps.
If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
This Micro Tutorial will show you how to maximize your wireless card to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 2230 wireless card on Windows 8 operating system.
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now