Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Sound

Posted on 2014-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Is there a way to have systems sounds , new e-mail notification (Outlook) sounds to come from speakers connected to a computer
, and have IE (YouTube) sound from a USB headset
?


Thanks
,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40320426
I do not think so. Sound is sound and is addressed out in a standard way. How you choose to hear it is up to you. So if you do not want sound coming out the speaker, you must send it all out to the USB headset.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 40322819
Nope as the above stated whatever output device you have the notification alert will come out of
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40322894
Thanks
,
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40322898
@mvalencia2003  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0