Solved

HP PROLIANT ML350T G6 XEON E5620 ram configuration

Posted on 2014-09-12
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-19
I have HP PROLIANT ML350T G6 XEON E5620, only 1 cpu. currently I have in total 8gb (2 gb each - 500656S21 ECC HP 2GB 2RX8 PC3-10600R-9), i installed them according to the DIMM configuration from the server case. can I just add another 8gb (1 slot)? or it's better to add 2 gb each? I just want to make sure I can maximize the channel speed...  and if I removed all existing memory and install a 16 gb stick, does the performance equal to 2 gb x 8?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40320588
Use the following HP tools the check for compatibility and configuration..

http://h22195.www2.hp.com/MemoryTool/Home/Legal

http://www.hpproliantoptions.com/index.aspx

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40320866
HP's configuration tool is OK if you are buying all new RAM but isn't much good when adding to an existing configuration unless they've improved it lately. The instruction on the inside lid isn't that good either although it does identify which sockets to use first.

Try to balance the RAM across the 3 channels so that there's an equal as possible amount on each, For example you should have currently:

CPU  -22--2--2

If you added 8GB in the next slot you would have:

CPU -22-82--2 giving 4GB on channel 1, 10GB on channel 2 and just 2GB on channel 3.

Shuffling to get as even as possible distribution you can do:

CPU --8-22-22 giving 8GB on channel 1, 4GB on channel 2, 4GB on channel 3. Note that we have broken the population order on the lid but this is the optimal and most logical solution.

It doesn't matter which channel has the big stick on it though so just to keep HP happy you could do:

CPU -22-22--8 that is just as optimal as above but the big stick is on channel 3 and we've used slots A-E
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40320904
As I do agree somewhat wit andyandler, the hp config tool has been updated quite a bit and it does give you an option to add your current memory configuration.

DirkMare
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40320946
It still gets it wrong, try 26GB in the ML350 G6, general purpose, look at option 2:

Standard Option 2:
1 cpu configuration using STD RDIMMs
Channel 0: 1 x ( 0GB, 2GB DR, 16GB DR)
Channel 1: 1 x ( 0GB, 0GB, 4GB SR)
Channel 2: 1 x ( 0GB, 0GB, 4GB SR)

Just daft, 18GB on channel 0. 4GB on the other two. The better option with those particular DIMMs is 16GB on channel 1, 6GB on channel 2 and 4GB on channel 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 40363435
I am sorry for the late reply! so basically you mean i don't have follow the alphabetical order, as long as I have even distribution across all the channels, I have the same optimal configuration as HP suggest?
but how about dual channel speed? is there any specific order i have to follow?

Last quesion... where is channel0? inside lid says CH1, CH2 and CH3... no CH0...
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40363648
You have to follow the alphabetical order to some extent, if one channel has A,D,G on it then you must populate A before D and D before G, that's demanded by Intel and is due to electronics of the bus design. It only really matters intra-channel though, there's absolutely no reason that channel 1 should be populated before channel 2 although it does look better.

If I knew exactly what DIMMs you have I could be more specific. Assuming the extra 8GB stick mentioned initially I would populate it CPU -22-22--8 (that's exactly how it looks, there's no DIMM in the slot right next to the CPU, then 2x2GB in the next two, etc.

Regarding channel numbers some documentation numbers them 0,1,2 other docs number them 1,2,3. That's why I prefer the graphical method I use (CPU abcdefghi). The channels are independent under normal usage so channel 1 can be reading a cell while channel 2 is writing one. The advantage of spreading the RAM over all channels is higher memory bandwidth but it's not that significant with normal applications, if you're using it for office type applications rather than weather forecasting the RAM bandwidth requirement isn't that high since it's swamped by disk latency.
0