Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ubiquiti UniFi AC Enterprise WiFi System - UAP-AC

Posted on 2014-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
Ubiguiti UniFi Enterprise Product Line:

http://www.ubnt.com/enterprise/

I am impressed with the product line of Ubiguiti:

From Expense to Performance, Expansionability, Extras not add-ons are free (no

nickel and Diming) through licenses for this or that - and the simplicity of some of

it.



NOTE: All that being said, I have NOT personally used there products in the field or

test environments.

I am purely going off their site, feedback on their site then mostly going on feed

back from all things off their site and not being used as a means of sales or sales

pitch. From home consumers to other IT Network professionals.

I am looking here to see who has used their products, knows them and work with

other Price Vs. Performance (i.e, Cisco etc,)

I am looking at their:

Ubiquiti Networks - UniFi AC Enterprise WiFi System - UAP-AC

Stand-Alone Access Point - INDOOR

Plus, PoE

http://www.ubnt.com/unifi/unifi-ap-ac/

Looking at the Outdoor version as well but mostly for the moment - INDOOR only

with PoE.



USE OF: ENVIRONMENT to be USED in:

1700 Sqft, Single level, No firewalls in walls, ceiling, structure is vinyl siding wigh

wood frame - no concrete walls.

2 business class lines: Comcast Business Class and AT&T Business Lines both at

medium sizes plans. ATT router is not sufficient enough for the needs I need for its

wireless  

ability but it does not go up and down.

Was using one at a time not both on at once:

Asus - RT-N66R

Dual Band - b,g,n 450 mbps with 900 combined

Netgear - WNDR4500

N900 Wireless Dual Band

(( Best Buy Consumer Grade ))

NOTE:: Emissions Concerns due to Consumer Type Wireless does not work as well

in this part of town. Update and Down is frequent:

10 miles from Metropolitan City (Nashville)

3 miles from International Airport

Everyone has high speed and wireless routers around me (ATT fiber, Comcast -

Major

Players to 2WIRE used a lot.

Information, Experience and Thoughts - Would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Clint Jones
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Azra Lyndsey earned 1000 total points
ID: 40320503
I've used their products for years.  Quality is hit / miss.  Read reviews on and off the site carefully as you'll find that some stuff sucks.  If you're looking to do simple networks and you don't have to worry about compliance, and you have a limited budget and don't require a lot of features, Ubiquity isn't a bad place to go.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40320762
Personally I've never had a quality issue with Ubiquiti.  Some of their earlier stuff was, I agree, a bit iffy in terms of compatibility and compliance maybe, but in the last couple of years it's been absolutely brilliant.  For the cost vs feature comparison with kit from other vendors such as Cisco it's a complete no-brainer if your network isn't enterprise-class mission-critical.
0