Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to resolve SQL Server service broker issue

Posted on 2014-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hi All,
Please help me out to resolve the below issue.

Below is the Error in logs

"Service Broker needs to access the master key in the database "Server_services". Error code:26. The master key has to exist and the service master key encryption is required".

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:GK GK
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40321063
you may need to recreate /set new broker on the db.
check for the key

Select *
from   sys.symmetric_keys;
 
if need to create master key:

How to: Create a Database Master Key
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337551(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 40321070
First thing to check is whether your SQL server is up-to-date with updates.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976691

The second is this following the addition of another encrypted DB, Server_services?

If you do not use encrypted DB's, update the service broker settings with encryption=Off
0
 

Author Comment

by:GK GK
ID: 40354320
Hi All,

We are created new Database Master Key and it resolved the issue.
0