Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet speed

Posted on 2014-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hi,

I have a client who is having experiencing very slow Internet connection recently. There is a ISP router pre-configured which is Cisco 800 series (no wireless) and this router connects to the Internet (ADSL2+). In the past, I setup a Cisco RV120 wireless (http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/routers/rv120w-wireless-n-vpn-firewall/index.html)  with firewall feature enabled and connect to the ISP router.

The ISP router connects to wall socket without a filter and there is a telephone in another room and I put a filter in the line. The ISP ran a speed test between their exchange and MDF in the building. The speed result was:

up-stream-rate-interleaved = 789300 (7.8mbps)
down-stream-rate-interleaved = 10721300 (10.7mbps)

This means there is not problem in their line so it should be the line between MDF and my client's flat. On the ISP router, the speed result was:
Speed (kbps):        Down-  4537            Up -  791

How would you troubleshoot this issue so the connect can be back to normal?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 640 total points
ID: 40320605
789300 is Not 7.8mbps, it is 789Kbps.  With 10.7Mbps download speed, that sounds like a perfectly ordinary DSL connection like I have on this computer.  The only question to me is why are they only getting 4537Kbps download.  They should check it again and make sure there is nothing else using their internet connection when they do that.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 680 total points
ID: 40320774
Also, check using a computer directly on the ISP modem (disconnect the network). You should get the same result as you quoted (which is good for DSL as Dave noted).

Then look at the network and make sure routers are capable of fast throughput and switches are Gigabit switches.  Make sure cabling is at least CAT 5e and properly installed.

Then make sure the server (likely serving DHCP) is fast and that DHCP is working properly.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 680 total points
ID: 40320968
To verify it's your ISP, you need to connect a SINGLE computer (NOT A ROUTER) into the ISP's connection via NETWORK CABLE (not wifi) and test.

Wifi is subject to interference that could easily explain why your speeds are poor and when you have multiple devices connected, if you picked a time when an automatic update on another computer was running, it could have sucked up half the bandwidth giving you a test result that looks like you're only getting half speed - this is why you remove ALL other devices and test with only one physically connected!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40338883
@Educad  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0