Solved

diary

Posted on 2014-09-13
4
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
how to make a diary on desktop , rather than writing on a physical diary for every action
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40320770
There are probably as many ways as people to do this.

I use One Note. I keep tabs for different activities and pages within tabs to organize. It works very well.

I keep my Calendar in Outlook and things (expenses, places and like things) related to Appointments in my Calendar. That syncs with my iPhone and so my iPhone tells me where I am supposed to be and what I need to be doing.

Both work well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40322016
Evernote is also a good option, for syncing across devices as a journal.  I keep multiple notebooks relating to specific projects in it.  However, for Contacts and Calendar, it's all in Outlook.

However, "diary" is a very generic term, like "To-do list".  Some folk just want a basic scratch pad, others want geo-specific reminders, full multi-media functions, complete cloud portability, full hand-writing recognition, etc.

It all depends on how much time you want to put into the learning curve, the costs you're willing to bear, and any device limitations youi have - eg "must work on Android".

Could you expand on your Must Haves, Nice-to-Haves, etc...?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40322029
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40332293
@techp  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0