Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a storage report utility for windows 7?

Posted on 2014-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Is there a storage report utility for Windows 7? I need a tool that searches all files on a Win 7 machine, and lists them by location and size.
0
Comment
Question by:U-g-o
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40320795
Treesize, windirstat, jdiskreport are all tools for that.
Some folders cannot be scanned even as local admin. You would need to download psexec and with it, use a command line like this to use the system account and get the best results:
psexec -s -i treesize.exe
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40320846
I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities, which I've been using for many years:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is SearchMyFiles:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/search_my_files.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page at the above URL for the download links. Note that there are both 32-bit and 64-bit versions. It is a no-install/stand-alone executable — just unzip the file and run the EXE.

When you run it, you'll see this Search Options dialog:

Search Options - Find Files
Set your Base Folder, tick the Find Files box, untick Find Folders, and set whatever other parameters you want, such as the Modified Time Range. If you'd like to see who owns the files, click the Options menu and tick Retrieve File Owner. Also, notice the check-box that says "Scan Subfolders in the following depth:". To get all subfolders, select the "Unlimited" depth option, as shown in the screenshot above.

You have total control over the columns in the report via the View menu, then Choose Columns. Here's the column header of what the report looks like with all columns selected:

report header
You may sort by any column, and you may save the report as an HTML file (via the View menu) which loads perfectly into Excel:

report in excel
I like doing this as it provides total control over sorting and formatting. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:U-g-o
ID: 40321242
...just what I need; no tweaking required. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40321270
You're welcome. I'm glad that works for you. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40322097
Ok, just informational: the tools I recommended can all do the same and "tweaking" is required with any tool - simply because we need to start it as the system account to search all folders. Without, the report is incomplete.
0