?
Solved

Loop thru a directory put filenames in a combobox vb6

Posted on 2014-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I have a program where a homeowner can get-track bids on different home repair-improvements
The homowner can type a new project name  into a combo box(cboBids) and new Directory is created
I want to put all the directory names in a combobox on form load
The homeowners directory is created when entered into textboxes
Typical Paths
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS\Documents\RoofCalculator\Williams 1247 RiverBend rd\Painting Bids
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS\Documents\RoofCalculator\Williams 1247 RiverBend rd\Roofing Bids
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS\Documents\RoofCalculator\Williams 1247 RiverBend rd\Bathroom Remodle Bids
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS\Documents\RoofCalculator\Williams 1247 RiverBend rd\New Fence Bids
The last part
Example:
With Me.cboBids
.AddItem "paintingBids"
.AddItem "Roofing Bids"
.AddItem "Bathroom Remodle Bids"
.AddItem "New Fence Bids"
End With
How can this be done ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40321025
Use either the Dir() function or the FileSystemObject.

' Add a reference to the Microsoft Scripting Runtime.
Dim fso As New FileSystemObject
Dim f As Folder
  
For Each f  In fso.GetFolder("<yourFolderPath>").SubFolders
  Debug.Print f.Name
Next f
Set fso = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40321113
Thanks ste5an
Is there a way without using fso ?

mstrOwnerFolder holds this:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS\Documents\RoofCalculator\Williams 1247 RiverBend rd
tried this to no avail:

Sub AddFoldersToCbo()
Dim MyFile, MyPath, MyName
MyPath = mstrOwnerFolder  ' Set the path.
MyName = Dir(MyPath, vbDirectory)   ' Retrieve the first entry.
Do While MyName <> ""
      If MyPath = vbDirectory Then
        Debug.Print MyName
   End If
   MyName = Dir
Loop
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40322210
Try this:

Note the additions: the GetAttr() function and the last backslash in root path.

   Dim MyFile, MyPath, MyName
   MyPath = "c:\temp\"                 'Set the path (must append the last backslash "\")
   MyName = Dir(MyPath, vbDirectory)   'Retrieve the first entry.
   Do While MyName <> ""
      If (GetAttr(MyPath & MyName) And vbDirectory) Then
         If (MyName <> ".") And (MyName <> "..") Then
            Debug.Print MyName
         End If
      End If
      MyName = Dir()
   Loop

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322214
Just ensure to include double quotes to the root path as it contains spaces, if you haven't done so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40322281
Thanks jkaios
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40322304
My pleasure, so glad it works!
0