Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Save Window Sizes in Windows Server MMCs?

Posted on 2014-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Windows Server 2008 R2.

I just want to customize the size of the windows so they're easier to deal with. Example: the DHCP window doesn't allow me to see any of the scope information (I have to use a horizontal scrollbar at the bottom) by default. I find myself always having to resize the tree view and often the entire window every time! That gets tedious after a few months. Is there anything I can do?

I've tried opening the MMC in author mode, but that didn't seem to save any size information when I closed it. I did look under Options, but didn't see anything there about saving the state of the window size. I also searched a little bit on the Internet but found nothing helpful...

Thanks in advance....


jeremyNLSO
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyNLSO
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40320975
mmc is typically brain-dead for the contents of what it is displaying all you can save is the mmc.exe display positions (I'm glad microsoft is phasing it out)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40324407
If I understand you correctly when you open something via MMC it's too large to view the content, to me lowering the screen resolution will likely adjust this. Sounds like you may have 800x600 set, what happens if you go higher?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyNLSO
ID: 40343703
It would be great if the author can explain how to "save" "the mmc.exe display positions." That would help improve the answer...
0