Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Private certificate

Posted on 2014-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
Is it possible to create a certificate that has to be installed to be able to access a website, rather than normal way of delivering the certificate?

I want to protect a website, where only users who have installed the certificate on their PC is able to access the website.

Not quite sure if im explaining myself correctly, I just want to protect a website which needs to be accessible on the internet, but want to encrypt the data, and limit access above the normal username/password options, and without the expense of RSA tokens.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40320970
Given that the "normal" username / password options are acceptable for Fidelity, PayPal, E-Trade, Facebook, Twitter, Google, etc., why are you concerned?  Maybe you want to look for another technology, not a web site, but some other kind of way of delivering the data?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40321041
While you can create a self-signed certificate, the biggest security problem is people sharing their usernames and passwords.  And with your method, your problem will be people sharing your public certificate to access your site.  It may make your site a little less accessible but only a little.
0