Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login as admin on my laptop Windows 7 -- How do I do that?

Posted on 2014-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-13
I am having problems doing some stuff on my personal laptop because it tells me that I don't have permissions.  How do I log in as admin?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40320924
See this guide by windows.microsoft.com:

Open User Accounts by clicking the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking User Accounts, clicking User Accounts, and then clicking Manage User Accounts.  Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/how-do-i-log-on-as-an-administrator
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 40320929
This video guide should help.

Usually the Admin. Account is disable in Windows 7
You must Enable this account to view the Administrator Login Option.

How to Enable Administrator Login Account in Windows 7
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loU9qJd28hM
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40320951
When you first set up the machine, the first user name is automatically a member of the administrator's group. "administrator" is disabled by default (as noted) and should remain this way.

Check the above, and maybe it is just UAC that you see (and UAC should remain enabled as well).

Is it your laptop or a company laptop?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40320980
on the problem items right click and "run as administrator" or go into the properties / compatability and select the run as administrator check box.  You will get the UAC prompt but that is normal and is how things should work.  If you've ever used unix or linux many items require the sudo command (run as administrator equivalent)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40320990
ty
0