?
Solved

Samsung 700Z3C laptop not using Nvidia GeForce GT 630M graphics card

Posted on 2014-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
It seems like my laptop won't switch to the GeForce graphics card.     shows both graphics cards but its only using the 4000 one.shows im using the 4000 not the GeForce graphics card
In the Windows Experience index, its shows im using the 4000 graphics card, not the geforce one. i want to use the geforce graiphics card for my games. Do i check the bios to see if the gefoce is listed there?
0
Comment
Question by:Woop Swag
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 40320943
Right click on Desktop - Settings. There you should be able to select the video controller to use. You can uninstall/disable Intel HD4000 in device manager and since then the system must use the GeForce by default.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40320981
Usually laptops that have hybrid video chips, also have a button or switch or a hot-key combination with which you can change the video chip you want to use. So look for such a switch or button, or hot key (it should additionally be explained in the manual).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40321677
If you have installed notebook manufacturer's driver for your graphic card, usually windows automatically switches between graphic cards. If you don't have manufacturer's driver installed, install it.

:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Woop Swag
ID: 40353741
Thanks NVIDIA had a program that controls the switching graphics mechanism! thanks!
0