Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter Volume License keys

Posted on 2014-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I bought Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter License Volume License. It came with  2012 R2 and 2008 R2 MAK keys that can be activated 45 times each.  It also has KMS keys for each product.

Does this mean that I have to call Microsoft if I exceed 45 activations?

How do I add both KMS keys to  a 2008 KMS server or using VAMT?
0
Comment
Question by:masterofall
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40321416
I think that is probably the case.  I have not exceeded my activations yet to find out.  http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/432737-microsoft-volume-licensing

Have you created an account on Microsoft's Volume License Service Center? https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecenter/default.aspx

https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecenter/Help/faqdetails.aspx?id=157#169

If you have a developer account on MSDN, you can request more keys on their web page, for additional test systems



Microsoft technet has the instructions for adding to a VAMT

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff686877.aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40321471
If you use KMS to activate you don't have to worry about how many times you activate systems. If you are using Hyper-V 2012 R2 for virtualization, the Windows 2012 R2 guests automatically activate without needing MAK or KMS.

To install the Windows 2012 R2 KMS key onto an older KMS server you need to install an update to your KMS server and then you can add the key. Update and instructions available at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2885698.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 40323121
Yes you will need to ring Microsoft and they will reset your MAK limit. Its a quick process. Its much easier to use KMS as per the answers above.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 40326428
If you do hit an activation limit of some kind, it's just a phone call to reset it. I've never used MAK, but I've tried to activate keys for from both OEM and MSDN and gotten an error that it's exceeded its activation count, and you just call the 800 number and they reset it for you. I suppose they assume that if you're calling them to activate a key, they're going to assume you're above board. They might get suspicious if you have them reset a key multiple times, but I've never had an issue calling to reset activations on a key.

Multi-activation keys may be treated a bit differently, as my experience is with either single-use or MSDN (10-use) keys.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:masterofall
ID: 40531897
I will share the points between the first two answers.  Kevinhsieh, true if you are using Hyper-V 2012 R2 for virtualization, the Windows 2012 R2 guests automatically activate without needing MAK or KMS however I am using Microsoft Hyper-V server (the hypervisor) and so it does not activate the guest automatically.
0