Solved

Not able to print in color Xerox network printer

Posted on 2014-09-13
14
2,458 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I have one user that is not able to print in color.  Other users printing to the same printer can.

Tried re-adding the printer, still prints B/W.   Other Xerox printer same model prints fine.  
Changed driver settings, but still printing B/W.

Network printer Xerox ColorQube 9303.
1
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 40321148
In the driver user interface "Printing Properties\Device Settings"  there is normally a setting either there on in a sub menu when you can select the mode to print, normally B&W/Colour or Auto.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 40321615
I assume this printer is connected via a server? Please confirm.

Can this user print anything in colour? How about the Windows printer test page? If it only happens from one application, which one?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40322064
Yes, this printer is connected via a print server.
From any application.  Abode, word, webpage, etc.

Prints anything in B/W/  Test page, Word, PowerPoint, Adobe, Web sites, etc.  Tried log off and log on under another profile - same thing.
Happens only on this computer.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40324368
Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
ID: 40324415
Are using the GPD drover from the Xerox site (free install)?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40324460
Xerox Global Print Driver PCL 6
Is it the same as GPD?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40324462
Try and delete *both* printers. That way it will (hopefully) delete the drivers and associated settings.

Alternatively, try a different driver.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40324464
You mean the printer that works and the one that doesn't?  Actually I did try that and still no luck :(
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40324475
Yes that GPD. If it's a network printer have you tried using the IP addrress? I believe that one has a Web interface,  what does the log look like? Do you have xerox basic acounting turned on? If so,  print a report it will show you what it thinks it is printing.  Have you contacted Xerox support? They are good at tempting into the machine itself to solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40325108
Are you able to go to the Preferences of the Printer and choose Color manually.
This is my Konica, but the same principal applies.
PrinterImg1
If this works you want to go to the Properties of the Printer on the Print Server > Advanced > Printing Default
This will bring up the Printer Preferences Window and here is were you will make the change under Quality or where ever your Color selection is.
PrinterImg2
This  should push out to the users.  They most likely will need to close the application they are in to see the setting apply.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40326310
Latest GPD driver helped.  For some reason this desktop had a newer driver than others. So I installed even the newer and solved the issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40327601
very odd issue as the drivers & settings should be coming from your print server if your printers are networked and not manually installed.  I do find the Xerox GPD ideal when workign with older devices, and they may not have native 64bit drivers, so the GPD's are always kept up to date.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40328267
I agree, very odd.  So I fixed it.

I noticed a driver installed on this desktop is slightly different and a bit newer than on the rest of computers.  Not sure how and why.   Maybe it was installed manually.

So I upgraded to even newer GPD driver and thing start printing in color.  Very strange.

Thanks for all your help guys!
0