Solved

Windows 7 Ultimate verses Prof

Posted on 2014-09-13
9
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I understand that remote desktop in WINDOWS 7 Ultimate can use "Use all my monitors for remote session"
which is a display option for Remote desktop connection.

Question
I have two PCs and they both have dual monitors, if I remote desktop connect from one of these PCs to another
do they both need to be running Windows 7 Ultimate or just the receiving PC?

Right now they both are Windows 7 Prof. I'll need to upgrade one or both
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40321061
The server (e.g. the computer you are connecting to) needs to be running Win7 Ultimate.  The Remote Desktop Connection Client should be fully functional on all versions of Windows.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/remote-desktop-connection-faq#1TC=windows-7

So you should only need to upgrade one PC - the remote PC you want to connect to.
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40321084
The system you are connecting into can be running Windows 7 Pro. There is no problem and I do this. There is no need to upgrade to Ultimate. You cannot connect into less than Windows Pro. The article above says that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40321135
John Hurst
the artical http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/remote-desktop-connection-faq#1TC=windows-7 
explains I need at least Ultimate. I tried using this option with Windows 7 Prof. it allows the setting to be set but it does not work
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40321152
Quote from the Microsoft Article.

"You can connect to computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, or Windows 7 Enterprise"

In Advanced System Settings, Remote Tab, choose the setting (lower half) "Allow Remote Connections to this computer". You normally need to check the box below that but you can try unchecking.

I do connect into Windows 7 Pro at several clients and it does work.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40321181
John - WIndows 7 Pro supports hosting Remote Desktop sessions, yes, but only the Ultimate and Enterprise editions support multiple displays, which is what jsarinana is asking about.

To quote the Microsoft article he linked to above:

"Which editions of Windows 7 include multiple-monitor support for Remote Desktop Connection?
In Windows 7 Ultimate and Windows 7 Enterprise editions, Remote Desktop Connection supports the use of multiple high-resolution displays in a remote session"

I didn't realize that Pro had this limitation either, but apparently it does.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40321189
I have not tried to use it in that exact configuration which is perhaps why I have not come across the limitation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40321192
It does
I tried a couple of Prof. PCs already
I also looked it up and I see
Which editions of Windows 7 include multiple-monitor support for Remote Desktop Connection?
 In Windows 7 Ultimate and Windows 7 Enterprise editions, Remote Desktop Connection supports the use of multiple high-resolution displays in a remote session"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40346084
thanks
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40346392
@jsarinana  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0