Solved

why cant you drik pop or tea instead of water

Posted on 2014-09-13
8
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Hi

Why are we advised to drink pure water? What is up wit non sugar cordials or decaffeinated white or green tea. They dont have any sugar, caffeine or co2.

Thanks

http://www.popsci.com/science/article/2013-06/woman-drinks-coke-instead-water-16-years
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
8 Comments
 
LVL 17
Comment Utility
You weren't advised that, she was. 16 years of drinking 2 litres of coke a day and nothing to flush it away cannot be good for you. She has been advised to drink water to try and clean up her system and if she enjoys 2 litres a day of sugary drink she probably wouldn't know when to stop if she drank any other replacement.
She has been told to drink water as part of her medical treatment, that doesn't mean you should. Coke won't kill you, alcohol won't kill you, nor will cigarettes or red meat or salt, unless you expose yourself to too much of them.
Everything in moderation,  sunshine, fresh air, and plenty of gentle exercise will keep you healthy.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
yodercm earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Pop has sugar and other additives, as well as a ton of carbon dioxide (which among other things acidifies your mouth and contributes strongly to tooth decay).

Other than caffeine, tea is generally good for you.  It's nothing but plant material soaked in water to bring out flavors, and some of those flavorids are benecial for you.

The only "pure" water is distilled water.  All other water contains minerals, salts, and various other things, all necessary for health.

Drinking good natural water is very important for your health, but as long as you don't live entirely on coke, you're probably fine.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I was told by a dietician that the water in soup, in unsweetened coffee or tea, in natural (i.e. no sugar added), or in milk can replace the water in your diet.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Water is water.  Drinking broth is a way of keeping some people hydrated because it has flavor.  It also carries small amounts of nutrients and calories.  People get bored of water.

The water in soda is also water.  It's all the other stuff that comes with it.  Sugar and caffeine will often follow in quantities higher than what's recommended for a healthy diet.  Soda and sweetened drinks are a non-nutritious form of water....but it's still water.  If you're thirsty, it's a far better option than dirty or unsanitary water.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
If you are diarrhoeic, water with a little salt and some sugar or starch can be retained better than pure water.
If you diabetic, water with sugar can kill you, or save your life.
If you are dehydrated, not enough water, or water with too much salt can kill you.
If you have hyponatraemia, too much water, or water with not enough salt can kill you.
Too many calories or not enough calories can kill you.
It depends on the situation and your body is probably pretty good at telling you which situation you are in, but sometimes you can fool it with things it hasn't evolved to know how to handle.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
Comment Utility
The pure water is okay. What is missing was probably enough Potassium and Sodium to  keep things in balance. When my wife was a cancer patient taking chemo she was very sensitive to salt and ate almost none. Her electrolytes would get low. She would have to go to the hospital and get IV potassium and sodium. I started adding potassium chloride (lite salt) to her food to help keep the levels up to normal.

I noticed Coca-Cola used reverse osmosis to purify their water and added magnesium sulfate for flavor which removes the potassium and sodium. I just looked on a new bottle of Coca-Cola Dasanti water and it now has potassium chloride added back. I think the lady was also avoiding dark green leaf vegetables and banana which are a good source of potassium.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
Comment Utility
"non-sugar" still implies a sweetener (and what type of sugar is it not? not beet sugar? not cane sugar? not corn syrup?)

INGREDIENTS IN SOFT DRINKS-A WITCH'S BREW
High Fructose Corn Syrup, now used in preference to sugar, is associated with poor development of collagen in growing animals, especially in the context of copper deficiency. All fructose must be metabolized by the liver. Animals on high-fructose diets develop liver problems similar to those of alcoholics.

Aspartame, used in diet sodas, is a potent neurotoxin and endocrine disrupter.

Caffeine stimulates the adrenal gland without providing nourishment. In large amounts, caffeine can lead to adrenal exhaustion, especially in children.

Phosphoric acid, added to give soft drinks "bite," is associated with calcium loss.

Citric acid often contains traces of MSG, a neurotoxin.

Artificial Flavors may also contain traces of MSG.

Water may contain high amounts of fluoride and other contaminants.
Soft Drinks - America by Judith Valentine, PhD, CNA, CNC

Here the author offers a number of factors to worry about in soft drinks - and then compounds and confuses the issue with "'Water may contain high amounts of fluoride and other contaminants."

But: we actually need some of those "contaminants".

Thus, there still remain just 2 certainties in life: death and taxes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
You can always die in jail.
0