Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix and HP Laserjet 4250 issue

Posted on 2014-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Hey everyone i have a networked HP Laserjet 4250 printer that when we print though Citrix it gives us a error. the error isnt a code it just says
"Windows Photo Viewer encountered a problem printer your picture. Trying reinstalling your printer, and then try again."  
When we try and print though the local computer the printer works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Korey Davis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40321090
do you use installed native printer drivers or universal print driver or the universal print server?
do you use client-side printing (redirected client printer) or direct printing from citrix server to network-printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Korey Davis
ID: 40321149
im not to sure im still new to this company and havent been to the site where to printer is installed. I know we use UPD. however i also know that there is a service through the citrix that we use for the print server.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 40321756
Do you have a centralized print server where this printer is installed on? And if you connect the printer within the session and check it's drivers, are these the same as the ones that are on the printserver??

Also, HP drivers and Citrix is drama waiting to happen. We have a multitude of HP print drivers and eventually ended up using the HP universal printer drivers instead of the Citrix one or the designated driver. Problem is that these printers have multiple shared DLL's and therefore cannot really coexist on a server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40321993
can you check which service is between citrix and the printserver.
possible you use something like thinprint or some such.
also take a look into the printer settings dialog within the session to see more details about the printer drivers.
with this information's we can search the source of your problem.
0