Solved

WARNING CPU HAS CHANGED SAVE OR DEFAULT   "YES"  NO"?

Posted on 2014-09-13
4
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Hi,
I am running Windows7 Home
I completed installing Windows update, which required several reboots.  I then ran a complete Norton Virus scan.    No virus was found.  When I rebooted the computer a popup window displayed - WARINING CPU HAS CHANGED SAVE OR KEEP DEFAULT  "YES OR NO".
I  answered no for two reboots.  The Warning message no longer appears and everything works as expected.  Any ideas? I checked Device Manager, Msconfig, and
system properties.  All reports are normal.
Howie
0
Comment
Question by:Howie_Lynn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
Comment Utility
The message "Warning! CPU Has been changed", is coming from the BIOS. The CPU model is stored in the CMOS, and when it changes the computer prompts you to go back into the BIOS and check the settings / configure it as needed.  This all happens prior to Windows booting or the hard disks even being accessed.

So, this BIOS thinks that your CPU has changed when clearly it hasn't. This can happen if the CMOS has been corrupted or the CMOS battery is dying (which will result in the system having to load the factory defaults). Or, maybe something else changed on the system as a result of those Window updates. In any case, it might indicate that there's a hardware issue with your computer's motherboard...

But if the system has booted back up fine and date/time on the computer hasn't been lost, and you're not seeing the error anymore, you can probably ignore this message.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie_Lynn
Comment Utility
I have a 20KVA Generac Generator and a new Apc UPS.   Is there a way to tell if the CMOS battery needs replacement?

Windows is driving me nuts.  Update after Update after Update  If it isn't Windows, it's one of my Apps like from Adobe.

Except for the price, do you think a Apple Mac Pro with a 6 core  + processor might be a consideration?   I'm a pro photographer and I support large charities with database, photography, and fund distribution.  I don't like the price and the work involved but I'm losing my cool.

Thanks for your help, it is appreciated

Howie (retired system engineer- Lockheed Martin)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The CMOS battery is a small cell battery, usually the same as what a digital watch takes, which is mounted directly onto the motherboard. It provides power to the internal clock and a couple other components, it's unrelated to your UPS or AC power source.

Apple vs. Windows is a big debate, and probably best if you post a separate question about that on EE. In my opinion it comes down to personal preference. Apple's computers are all very well made. The Mac Pro is their top of the line product, it is very powerful with similar components as in a modern enterprise-grade server. It's probably overkill. You might want to instead consider instead looking at an iMac or a Mac Mini.

Microsoft doesn't release Windows updates all that often. A few come out every month or so, and usually they get silently installed without you needing to interact with the system. If your computer is constantly installing updates while powering off, it might actually just be one update which is failing to install (causing Windows to try and install it over and over again). You can investigate what updates are installing and which are failing by going into Control Panel->Windows Update->View Update History. If you do see an update that is failing, you can look at Microsoft's KB article and try installing it manually, which will give you more insight into why the update is failing to install. If you have more questions, again, it would be better if you post that as a separate question.

Adobe Reader, Flash, Java and iTunes are notorious for having obnoxious update prompts that pop up regularly, but it is not difficult to disable them (provided that you take responsibility for updating it yourself when needed). Most of these update prompts you can disable from inside Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
the bios battery usually is a CR2032 type - cost around 1-2 $
you can test it with a V meter, it shopuld read 3 V or more

if you're loosing your calm with Windows - why not try the free UBUNTU ?
download it from www.ubuntu.com     and let it surprise you
0