Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac desktop icons for network shares disappear after restart

Posted on 2014-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
4,679 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-13
I have a few icons on my Mac's desktop that are shortcuts to my WD My Cloud network hard drive or a folder on one of my PC's. I created them by going to Go / Connect to Server and entering smb://wdmycloud/sharename - this automatically added an icon to my desktop.

However, when I reboot my Mac, those share icons disappear.

Is there a way to make these icons persist through a reboot?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcanada2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1400 total points
ID: 40321195
The icon on the desktop indicates that the network share has been mounted (which you did manually in the Finder). After you reboot, the network share is no longer mounted, so it doesn't appear on the desktop anymore.

You need to configure your mac to mount the network drive on startup. Here's some instructions for how to do it:

http://osxdaily.com/2012/05/04/automatically-connect-to-network-drive-mac-os-x/

Basically you need to:

1) Mount the network drive as normal (via the Finder's Go->Connect to Server menu item)
2) Open System Preferences->Users and Groups
3) Select your username, and go to the "Login Items" tab
4) Drag the mounted disk icon from the desktop into the Login Items box

Then try rebooting and see if it mounts the network drive automatically at login time.

Keep in mind, of course, that if the network is not available at login time (e.g. you're not connected to the WiFi because you're away from the network, the WiFi is turned off, the server is unavailable, etc.) the mount will fail and the icon will not appear until you logout / login again, but that is normal behavior
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 600 total points
ID: 40321197
These alternatives should help:

1. Make a Dock shortcut: Drag the mounted share icon from the desktop to the Dock, in the end near Downloads and Documents.

Or

2. Make a desktop Alias: Select (click to highlight) the network share on the desktop and press Command+L (or from the Finder File menu, choose Make Alias.)

In either case, the alias should persist when the original share is disconnected.

http://superuser.com/questions/454034/how-can-i-create-a-desktop-shortcut-to-a-network-drive-that-is-persistent-even-i
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40321224
The little drawback to the alias solution is that once you open the alias, you end up with two icons on your desktop that are both for the same share (the normal share icon and the alias). But I do like its simplicity.
0