?
Solved

Backup exec 2014 - how do i backup remote shared folder

Posted on 2014-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I just cannot figure it out - in previous versions i was able to backup shared folders that were located on other servers. How do i do that on 2014? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40322158
Do you have a remote agent installed on the other servers?
If the servers are not listed check the remote agent is running without errors.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 40322920
I have a micro tutorial on BE 2014 that is a basic overview. There are also so others that are for both 2012 and 2014 as they are similar.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/VP_464.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 40324411
I dont have remote agent on the other server, but i do have Backup exec 10d installed on that. Can i still install 2014 remote agent on that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 40324420
Yes. It should upgrade the agent if you push it from the 2014 installation.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 40329254
without an agent, you cannot backup additional servers.
you can add the newer agent, but it will stop the original backup exec from working as the media server wont be able to connect to the newer agent installed on it.
0