Solved

Video Editing without 'Reconversion' (e.g. AVS Video ReMaker)

Posted on 2014-09-13
13
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Hello,

I've tried a few video editing programs (just briefly as I am a beginner) and came to the following conclusion:

- The feature that I'm mostly interested in is to cut a video, to delete a few scenes, ... and then to join the video back together (maybe in a different order).
  In other words I'm not 'really' editing the video, I'm just 'cutting' it a bit before putting it back together.

- AVS4YOU.com, for example, offers two different programs for video editing:

     1) 'AVS Video Editor'
         http://www.avs4you.com/AVS-Video-Editor.aspx

     2) and 'AVS Video ReMaker'
         http://www.avs4you.com/AVS-Video-ReMaker.aspx

- For what I'm looking for, 'AVS Video ReMaker' seems to be much better. It doesn't have lots of video editing features, ... but it allows users to cut, delete scenes and put the movie back together.
  From what I have read, most video editing programs rely on 'reconversion', ... which lessens the quality of the output file/video.

  'AVS Video ReMaker' doesn't use 'reconversion'. As far as I understood, .vob and .mpeg are the same thing. And 'AVS Video ReMaker' simply takes these .vob/.mpeg files, cuts them and puts them back together,
  ... which means the picutre quality stays is identical to the original as no real conversion takes place. Throughout the process the files stay in .vob/.mpeg.

  'AVS Video Editor', on the other hand, first converts the video from .vob to .vep, ... and then again from .vep to .mpeg.  

- Here's what AVS4YOU writes about 'AVS Video ReMaker': "Cut, delete unwanted parts, change scene sequence in MPEG, AVI, DVD, Blu-ray, WMV, etc. with AVS Video ReMaker. Save videos without reconversion."



Question 1: Does anyone know a similar program to 'AVS Video ReMaker' that does not use 'reconversion'? The only reason I'm NOT using 'AVS Video ReMaker' is, because the cuts in the filal video are slightly off
            (compared with what you see while editing the video, ... which is annoying).


Question 2: Does anyone know of some other video editing software that would preserve the picture quality to a very high level. I want cut the videos while loosing as little picture quality (and as few
features) as possible.



Many thanks in avance,

HA
0
Comment
Question by:H A
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40321278
I use VideoReDo TVSuite H.264:
http://www.videoredo.com/en/ProductTVS.htm

It performs native MPEG editing, meaning it doesn't re-encode - and, hence, doesn't reduce quality. Here's a quote from their website:
Why is Native MPEG editing important to you? MPEG is a highly compressed format. Most full-featured video editors like Premiere, Ulead, Avid, and Pinnacle convert MPEG files into uncompressed video for editing and then re-encode it when saving the edits. The result is that it can take hours to save your video rather than just minutes as it does with VideoReDo.

More importantly, each recoding results in a reduction of quality. With VideoReDo's perfected smart rendering technology you can edit again and again without degrading any of your precious videos.
The user interface is very nice. You simply select the starting and ending frames, and then click Cut Selection. It builds up a Cut List and then you can do a Save As to a new file. Here's a screenshot showing the UI:

VideoReDo UI
They also offer two other lower-priced products — VideoReDo TVSuite (without H.264) and VideoReDo Plus — but I can't speak to those products as I have only VideoReDo TVSuite H.264, which is an excellent piece of software. Here's a comparison matrix of the three products:
http://www.videoredo.com/en/Compare.htm

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:H A
ID: 40321569
Thank you Joe!

a) $95.99 seems reasonable, but will I have to pay $95.99 each and every year or will I be able to use the software for 4 or 5 years before I have to upgrade?

b) They say on their website that:
"Frame accurate (frame level) video editing
that precisely and reliably edits, cuts and joins at the specific frames you choose."

Can you confirm this? What annoys me about the program that I'm currently using is, that I can't cut between the exact frames that separate a scene. What I'm looking for is a program where I can easily locate the 2 frames that separate a scene and cut between those two frames. With 'AVS Video ReMaker' I have to cut a few frames before the end of the last scene and a few frames after the next scene begins (thus loosing about 8 or 10 frames).

Many thanks in Advance,

HA
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40321640
did you try windows movie maker?  i believe it does the same - and is free
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:H A
ID: 40321664
Thanks nobus!

I haven't tried Windows Movie Maker, but I've tried its predecessor (Windows Live Movie Maker).

As far as I remember it had to 're-encode' the movie after I was done with editing and wanted to save the file. But I can't remember for certain.

Does Windows Movie Maker 're-encode', ... or is it similar to 'VideoReDo TVSuite H.264' (see above) and 'AVS Video ReMaker' which don't have to 're-encode' as they edit in Native MPEG (smart rendering)?

If Windows Movie Maker edits in native MPEG then I would certainly give it a try as it's for free.

Many thanks in advance,

HA
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 40321804
> will I have to pay $95.99 each and every year

No.

> or will I be able to use the software for 4 or 5 years before I have to upgrade

Yes, for as many years as you want. It is a perpetual license and even upgrades are free (or have been free since I bought it in 2011 — of course, I can't say they'll do that forever). However, if you upgrade editions, there's a charge (very reasonable, imo). For example, I started out with VideoReDo Plus in 2006. I then upgraded in 2007 to VideoReDo TVSuite for $20, and then upgraded to VideoReDo TVSuite H.264 in 2011 for $26.

> Can you confirm this?

Yes, it cuts at the exact frame. But give it a try yourself to make sure you like it. There's a free trial:
http://www.videoredo.com/en/Download.htm

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:H A
ID: 40321858
Thanks a lot Joe!

I will close this thread after I've heard from nobus.

HA
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40321874
i have not tried it with movie maker
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:H A
ID: 40321880
Thanks to both of you for your help,

HA
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40321886
but i did use it and did not not very long "save" times
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40321892
You're welcome. Happy to help. I've been very satisfied with the product (and its predecessors) for more than eight years. I hope you won't mind taking a moment to post back here after you've tried it to let us know how it goes for you. It's really helpful to hear the experiences of multiple users with products. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:H A
ID: 40322005
I will first try Windows Movie Maker as it's for free, but if it's not what I'm looking for then I will buy VideoReDo TVSuite H.264. I hope I won't forget to post an update on this,

thanks again,

HA
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40322008
Sounds good. But, remember, before you buy VideoReDo TVSuite H.264, you may download a free trial. Good luck with your testing!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40322515
enjoy!
0