?
Solved

Solar

Posted on 2014-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40321237
Short answer:  No.

Long answer:  It is a 9 watt device which means it charges at about 12 volts (roughly) and 0.75 amps.  Good for trickle charging or keeping a battery charge level.  To recharge a battery in a day you'd need 12 volts (roughly) and at least 5-6 amps.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40321457
i have an old charger -  which charges 3-6 A; and was never able to charge a battery.
the smalles t batteries are 60 WH and even these i could not charge
so i assume this device won't do it either
also note that for charging a car battery, you should supply more than 12 V: 14 i believe is a minimum
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40322047
A lot of mains battery chargers have intelligent circuitry to provide the optimal charging current, and to test the current status of the battery.  I don't think you'd get this flexibility or charging rate from a solar panel.

They'd be good as a preventative measure to stop a battery going flat in the first place, but I don't think you'd recover a dead battery in a singel day with one.  

You can buy spare booster battery units if you need an instant fix though.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322522
here an article  with a bit more info :  http://www.instructables.com/id/Solar-Car-Battery-Charger-DIY/
here a selection of chargers, with info on what they are to be used for :  http://www.batterystuff.com/solar-chargers/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40323270
thanks - happy to help
0