Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not able to get virtual pc instance to work on another pc

Posted on 2014-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a program that is important and is running in XP  within a Microsoft  Virtual PC 2007  on a Windows 7 Workstation.
I purchased a motherboard of  the same manufacturer and model number but not the exact processor.
I had an acronis  image and recovered it on the system I  put together and windows 7 came up and Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 comes up in safe mode but not in Normal boot mode. In normal boot mode
 I get a " unrecoverable Processor error"
I thought virtual pc machine would allow you to run it in other workstations.
Any thoughts on what would help?
Thanks Tony
0
Comment
Question by:Tony D
10 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40321239
What is the Acronis image of the Host OS or the Virtual Machine ?

Do you get a Blue Screen of Death ? BSOD?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Minne Stoelwinder
ID: 40321276
Which version of Acromis do you use ?
Did you use "Universal restore" ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40321320
What host OS version? Windows 7 Pro or lower? Is it XP Mode you are trying to run?

XP mode is only licensed for Windows 7 Pro or above. For home versions it won't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Minne Stoelwinder
ID: 40321476
Did you check your new system (motherboard and processor) with the
"Hardware-Assisted Virtualization Detection Tool" ?
Download is at http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=592
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 40322432
1. The Acronis image is of:  A Windows 7 Pro Workstation running a Windows Virtual PC 2007 ( not Win7 pro running  with XP Mode) The  O/S in the MS Virtual  PC 2007 is Windows XP pro running a custom database program  ( we cannot find the programmer we hired to make this for us at least 7 to 8 years ago).

The Windows Virtual PC 2007 instance is within a Windows 7 professional O/S workstation and is running well. (At least for now)  AND No I do not get a BSOD. When I let the Virtual machine boot in normal mode ( in the new WS not the original one which is working well) It gets a dialog box that gives me a " unrecoverable Processor error" and when I click the dialog box it 'resets'. However it will boot in 'safe mode with networking', however limited and I cannot change anything in device manager.

2 I can use Acronis with Universal restore but it would not effect the virtual machine instance, however the restore took with the windows 7 pro  on the newer WS  only needing a renewal of the Product-Key licensing.
I purchased an identical motherboard  but not the exact same processor but the same class of processor.

3. no I did not the Hardware-Assisted Virtualization Detection Tool. I am not familiar with that tool. I will have to look and see if will give me any hope?!

Will it get sugesstions as to how to fix an error?
Thanks Tony D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Minne Stoelwinder
ID: 40322552
ok, clear.
I thought your Host OS was not working properly, but I now understand, it is the VM (Windows XP) whish does not boot properly in normal mode.
Since your first WS (and VM) is working properly, I suggest you use Acronis to take an image of the VM on your "old" WS and then restore this image of the VM to your new VM on your new WS (motherbourd), using universal restore in Acronis

regards, Minne
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 40324506
I have acronis 11.5 workstation which I can take an image of the entire diskb but I am not aware I can take an image of just the virtual image and use universal restore?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Minne Stoelwinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40329935
Just make a bootable device with Acronis Workstation (use a USB stick or CD)
Acronis will copy all files that are needed to this bootable device.
Boot your VM with this bootabel decie and make an image at an external device or network share.
Boot your new empty VM with the Acronis bootable device and restore you image using universal restore

That's all,

Good luck, Minne
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 40334907
I will give this a try.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 40358694
Thanks that worked!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The following article is comprised of the pearls we have garnered deploying virtualization solutions since Virtual Server 2005 and subsequent 2008 RTM+ Hyper-V in standalone and clustered environments.
It’s time for spooky stories and consuming way too much sugar, including the many treats we’ve whipped for you in the world of tech. Check it out!
Teach the user how to use configure the vCenter Server storage filters Open vSphere Web Client:  Navigate to vCenter Server Advanced Settings: Add the four vCenter Server storage filters: Review the advanced settings: Modify the values of the four v…
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…

824 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question