Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPod Classic :   Charging port seems to be broken

Posted on 2014-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hello,

It looks like the charging port for my iPod Classic is broken (160 GB, 7th Generation).

When I plug it into the mains it won't charge and when I connect it to the computer, it doesn't come up (show up) in iTunes (and it also doesn't charge).

The problem isn't the battery. Yesterday the battery was still in a very good condition.

Can it be repaired? Is it worth it to get it repaired? If so, where would be a good place to go to get it repaired?

Many thanks in advance,

HA
0
Comment
Question by:H A
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40321245
I recently had the same problem with my iPhone 4. Took it to a local Apple repair specialist and he replaced the charging socket for $40.

I suggest that you check your local Apple service people and ask for a quote. Check the phone book and/or carry out an online search for your area.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40321246
PS.

An iPhone repair specialist would probably be more productive than Apple repair specialist. There are a lot of them.

:)
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40321247
I think the two tests you did confirm that the charging port is broken. I do not think this is a do it yourself repair, and I suggest you take it to your nearest Apple Store. My guess (having had an iPhone replaced for an out of warranty charge) is that they well suggest replacement. I do not think these things are economical repair.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:H A
ID: 40321566
Many thanks to both of you!  I will try to get a quote from a local repair shop.

Best,

HA
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40321674
@H A  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_7969854
ID: 41731303
You will have to get a repair shop to process the repair, Apple will try to sell you a new device.  

http://www.zfixit.com/ipod-classic-7th-gen-charging-port-repair/

The repair is being done by a few shops, make sure they have done it before and are not going to attempt it on your device as a first time.
0