Solved

Industry Wage Comparisons By Country

Posted on 2014-09-14
9
100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I need to find as reliable a method as possible for comparing wages amongst various industries sorted by various countries and/or locations around the world.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40321463
That is a bit of a tall order, where there are multiple positions (CEO, clerk) with varying wages between companies and areas. Some areas are known to be of higher living expenses. Even 'minimum wage' varies by time and location within US. Then there's the accounting or not for 'perks'. Still, some like USA gov do try, such a major compilation. You probably get less results from IRS, maybe some from State Dept & Commerce agencies, but I'd recommend beginning with the Census Bureau, they'd be tasked with such collections of data to form some summaries.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40321799
That kind of detail is not going to come free.  I suspect you will need to look to several financial services firms to get what you need and the kind of detailed analysis required is going to come with a high price tag.  

You may be able to do part of it yourself by acquiring data from government labor departments or departments responsible for monitoring commercial health within an economy.  The big problem is that you are going to have to get the information from each country, and then resolve any differences in how they calculate and present the data.

The most comprehensive non-commercial source is probably the CIA, but any data they supply will be a subset, and may in some cases be based on a small sample, and contain distortion for political purposes.

This may be a place to start:
http://www.bls.gov/bls/blswage.htm

Cd&
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40322598
Nice link.
Some of problem may be resolvable by assessing government contracts. Among the typical language of each is that the level of pay should be (roughly) the 'going rate' or greater. A question would be how that is determined, and whether that applies to industries of interest. Gov't is very large with abundance of contracts for a huge variety of types of work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40334529
This is the most comprehensive I have found so far but probably has credibility issues and is not per industry http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_minimum_wages_by_country
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40334786
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 40334826
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luxembourg_Income_Study

http://www.lisdatacenter.org

while this may not give you the data you are looking for, it might provide some insight into the challenges of obtaining such data.

what is the purpose of your project?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40335693
Minimum wage is just about useless for applying to what you are asking for.  minimum wage just tells you what the lowest menial jobs are paid and there is absolutely no way to extrapolate that to produce any kind of meaningful stats for any thing but the lowest paid, You cannot even assume that the relative differences between countries would carry across occupational classes and industries.

You also have the problem of the numbers being source from government reporting, and as we know, many countries distort such numbers for political and commercial reasons.

In the end to get the kind of data you are looking for you will need to analyze, merge, and consolidate several thousand sources, and with perfect attention to detail and reliable sources you might come up with final results in the range of 70% to 80% accuracy.  You will never get any better than 80%  accuracy because the data from that many sources will not have a consistent reporting period.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 500 total points
ID: 40336222
Ditto CD&, the numbers you'll find are fixed in time, which can vary dramatically in short time, as recently demonstrated by Market Basket. Take count before closure, during, or after reopening ... or similar before or after end of a fiscal year (hastily spend remaining budget, government closure,  reward failure, spending freeze,  reward failure...

Minimum wages differ in US by state, are generally increasing to fixed number,, but graduated and ending at different times. Unemployment decreasing, jobs increasing, but latter primarily and necessarily are in lower paying positions.

Pay allowances (higher) may be affected by cost of living, which may well impact employee living elsewhere than location of employer, who may contract out to others at distance, who never show up to work.

2014 General Schedule (GS) Locality Pay Tables
http://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/pay-leave/salaries-wages/2014/general-schedule/
INCORPORATING THE 1% GENERAL SCHEDULE INCREASE
http://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/pay-leave/salaries-wages/salary-tables/pdf/2014/GS.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40372067
Outstanding information!!
0