Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How from .net front end to connect to multiple backend

Posted on 2014-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I want to connect multiple database from the single front end
0
Comment
Question by:dnabatra
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40321768
Just add multiple connection strings to your configuration file, and then reference the appropriate connection string when you create a new instance of a connection object.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324173
The post above is correct:
Just create a new connection object pointing to the other database.

I wanted to also mention that if you aren't using Oracle's ODP.Net as the data access provider, you should be.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40445433
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0