?
Solved

mac operating system

Posted on 2014-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
Can someone please give me a reliable link to the latest mac os ISO file download
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 40321495
I don't believe there is such a thing.  This should be the only legitimate source for OSX: https://www.apple.com/osx/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 664 total points
ID: 40321995
If your Mac meets the requirements, you can download OS X Mavericks from the App Store.

Full details of the upgrade process here at MacWorld:

http://www.macworld.com/article/2055518/installing-mavericks-what-you-need-to-know.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40322190
I need to be able to download the iso file for installation as a virtual machine in windows
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 40322196
Apple does their best to prevent that including making it against their terms of service to install it on non-Apple hardware.  I don't believe that any recent version of OSX will even allow installation on non-Apple hardware.  Sorry but I think if you want Mac OSX, you have to get a Mac.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40322204
solution
0