Solved

What is the best way to Migrate Windows Server 2003 STD R2 to Windows Server 2012 STD R2?

Posted on 2014-09-14
6
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
Good Morning

How are you?

What is the best way to Migrate Windows Server 2003 STD R2 to Windows Server 2012 STD R2?

Have a Fantastic Day :)
 
Thank You
Regards
William
0
Comment
Question by:williamit
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40321590
That is entirely dependent on the server's purpose. Migrating a file server is different that migrating a DHCP server, for example.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40321616
If the server is a 64 bit server and using 64 bit version of Windows 2003 , then it is possible to do an inplace upgrade.
Otherwise, you will have to create a second server and install the apps and migrate the data to the new server.
What apps do you have on the 2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamit
ID: 40321665
Good Morning Experts

I will like to Migrate all DC to one new server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 STD. When finish i will remove the old DC from network.

In 2003 server runs Exchange Server 2003.

Thank You
Regards
William
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40321922
To migrate domain information you can just install the Active Directory Domain Services and DNS on the 2012 R2 server and then run the Domain promotion wizard to install a new DC into an existing domain/forest. It will then replicate the domain information to the new DC server.
For Exchange, you will need to migrate to Exchange 2010 or 2013 as Exchange 2003 does not work on Windows 2012 server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 40322976
I will have to strongly disagree to the above comments.

It is not recommended to have a Server 2012 with DC and Exchange Server, specially 2013.

The process should involve two 2012 servers with one running a small stop on Exchange 2007 or 2010 to finally go to 2013.

Full steps:

Install first 2012 server as a member only
Install exchange ( I recommend 2010) on this server, make this exchange your main server, migrate mailboxes, remote access, etc.
After all is tested to work perfectly, install a new 2012, install or migrate your DHCP, DNS, RAS, Remote Web Access settings, migrate your FSMO and finally demote your 2003.

More step by step with pics:

Adding a 2012 to a 2003 domain: http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/05/step-by-step-adding-a-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-to-an-existing-windows-2003-network.aspx

Migrating 2003 to 2012: http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/27/step-by-step-active-directory-migration-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx

Exchange 2003-2010 : http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm
Exchange 2010-2013:  http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now