Solved

porting SBS 2011 to virtual instance at 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-09-14
12
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
I am giving a thought that can we port full machine i.e SBS 2012 (based on 2008 R2 64 bit + Exchange 2010) running instance (can shutdown the server) to virtual instance at Windows 2012 R2 hyperv machine.
0
Comment
Question by:Akash Bansal
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40321621
Don't see any issues as long as the VM is robust enough.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40321636
SBS 2011 is very happy as a VM on Server 2012 or 2012 R2 host.  Be sure to account for your backup procedure.  Many like Veeam or Altero.  But you can use SBS Backup to backup straight to a VM on a USB without any third party products.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40321643
Thanks for the response. :)

just want to clear ....I am talking about the existing installed machine (not a new installation of SBS). Is it possible if yes, what is the procedure.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40321654
Hi:
It is a bit long to list the steps here.  You might find articles on this forum, or here is one:

http://lhdinger.wordpress.com/2011/12/12/converting-physical-sbs-to-hyper-v-with-disk2vhd-utility/

It also can be done with SBS Backup and Restore, but that is a bit more problematic:

http://solutionsthroughit.wordpress.com/2011/08/13/restoring-sbs-2011-from-sbs-native-backup-to-virtual-machine/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40321657
just google it.

Plenty of links on the topic here's one:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc764232.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40321686
Thanks for letting me know that its possible & it has valid procedure. :)

Thanks for sharing the links as well.

I have 1TB of data in SBS, the utility is having 127GB limit. May be Microsoft must have released new version that may not have this limit. Do you have any clue?

as per the link: http://lhdinger.wordpress.com/2011/12/12/converting-physical-sbs-to-hyper-v-with-disk2vhd-utility/ 

Before you convert to a .vhd, do as much cleanup on your SBS system as possible.  Not only will this make the conversion faster, it will make it easier.  And in some cases, it can mean the difference between success and failure.  The conversion utility will convert up to 127GB, so if you have too much data on your system disk, it may not convert at all.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40321701
http://www.symantec.com/system-recovery-server-edition/trialware?fid=system-recovery
Its 60 days trial. I may not be needing to buy it after the conversion.
Will this trialware be able to do the task. Whats your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 250 total points
ID: 40322151
Move the Data off.  Virtualize just the OS, then add Disk to the VM and restore your data.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40334440
Sorry for the delay.
Just to test disk2vxd
I was trying to virtualise my current laptop OS i.e windows 7 64bit
I made vxdx using the utility. On windows 2012 R2, I attached the vxdx but unable to boot with it.
I tried to mount Windows 7 iso and tried repairing.. nothing worked.
then I converted this vxdx into vxd
again attached this vxd... unable to boot, tried repairing using win 7 iso.... but still unable to boot.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40334894
Which utility?  Never heard of "disk2vxd". Hyper-V uses .vhd images.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40334968
Sorry for the typo. It is disk2vhd.

Hyper-V on windows 2012 R2 can use both vhd as well as vhdx.
Please read vxdx as vhdx & vxd as vhd.. Sorry for the typos.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40710713
I couldn't take risk to virtualise the SBS, I choose to install 2012 R2 + Exchange 2013  and migrate the data.
0