Solved

What is best practices to Install Exchange 2013 STD in Windows Server 2012 STD R2 in Virtual machine?

Posted on 2014-09-14
3
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
Good Morning Experts

What is best practices to Install Exchange 2013 STD in Windows Server 2012 STD R2 inside Virtual machine?

Why is not recommend install Exchange 2013 STD in same server that run DC?

Have a Fantastic Day :)

Thank You
Regards
William
0
Comment
Question by:williamit
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 40321612
The main reasons for not installing Exchange on a DC:

a) Split permissions for Exchange isn't supported.
b) The Exchange Trusted Subsystem group is added to domain admins group and this given full domain admin rights in that domain.
c) Reduced performance due to running DC AND Exchange on same server.
d) DC must be a Global Catalog server.
e) Exchange services may not start if the DC is a GC server.
f) System shutdown takes longer.
g) Cannot demote the DC to a member server if Exchange is installed.
h) Cannot use Exchange as a clustered node if server is a DC.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 250 total points
ID: 40321619
There's no issues that I've come across running exchange 2013 on win 2012 R2 in a Virtual environment.  Just make sure the VM server is robust enough.  15k SAS drives is what I use and at least 16 meg ram for exchange.

Here's a MS link on the caveats of installing on a DC:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms.exch.setupreadiness.warninginstallexchangerolesondomaincontroller(v=exchg.150).aspx

Although look at the SBS line of servers, even though they are no longer available, they ran DC & exchange on the same server.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now