Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

these files might be harmful to your computer

Posted on 2014-09-14
14
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
When I am copying favorites from the favorites folder to move them into a subfolder in favorites . I get this annoying meassage. However if I control c then control v it works no problem. can someone help with this annoying message not to show up? Thanks
these-files-might-harm.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40321714
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40321891
basemkhawaja64 --
If the problem is not with the local intranet, try these
1)  If this is recent run a System Restore to a time before it started
2)  Are you using Windows Defender?  If so, See the very first responding post (by Anannya Podder) where she suggests disabling WD.  Actually you could try disabling any other security app, too.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-security/windows-security-these-files-might-be-harmful/6459a622-8780-48eb-a946-2281f3225c34

3)  And in the same reference is another fix, this time by IlakkiyanJeyakumar  dated June 30, 2013 who says he had two desktop files which were conflicting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40321962
I tried Michaels post it did not work, I followed exactly all the steps outlined. I still got the warning. I do not have windows defender turned on. I have webroots ! I am the administrator. so I am not sure what to do next
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40321975
Sorry but its 3:20 AM here in Tokyo...
Back to you after some sleep.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40321992
basemkhawaja64--
I gave you three alternatives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40322013
three alternatives that does not mean one of them has to be the solution. Sometimes maybe 1 out of ten proposed solution that might apply  to a given problem. second just because I did not comment on each alternative that does not mean I did not look at it. This problem been around for quiet sometime. I just been ignoring it but now I decided to pursue it therefor I do not think the system restore would fix it. third I am the administrator, what was mentioned by IlakkiyanJeyakumar  dated June 30, 2013 who says he had two desktop files which were conflicting , I do not have 2 folders like he stated therefor that solution was not relevant to my issue. I did further checking and found out that when I select 16 shortcut websites in my favorites folder to move to a sub folder then I do not get the warning but if I select 17 or grater then the warning comes up I am not sure if this helps with the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40323475
is there anyone that can help with this question?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40323532
This is another Windows "gottcha"
Just ignore the warning is the recommended solution here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40323610
any reason why windows is doing this meaning placing a number of 16 favorites I can cut and paste no problem to  a sub folder but not 17 or greater?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40323655
See previous suggested soution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40323889
which one are you referring to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40325256
can anyone help I am frustrated with this. How do I find out my ip address?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 40325676
"How do I find out my ip address?"

Click "start".
Click "run".
Type cmd then hit "Enter" key
Type or copy paste this:
ipconfig /all
Then hit "Enter" key

For more info. and other methods see this link by wikihow.com:

http://www.wikihow.com/Find-an-IP-Address
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40325826
Thanks Michael, I tried the ip address it still it did not work.
0