Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services In Windows Server 2012 for external users.

Posted on 2014-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
I need users to be able to RDP into the server 2012 and use sage, however I don't want them to see the standard user profile for the administrator. It needs to be locked down for that user.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Geektank
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40321715
I think it should be much the same as Server 2008. They make an RDP session to the server and log in with their own user name (not administrator). Then they make the connection to Sage.

They may be able to see there is a profile for administrator (anyone can do that on any computer) but they will get "access denied" if they try to access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geektank
ID: 40321731
Yes I already understand this... however I need to remove the administration profile for that user, as so the server represents a basic user profile. I imagine this can be done with the user permissions.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40321736
I do not understand what you are trying to do. The user will have their own user name that has nothing to do with administrator. So you do not need to remove the administrator profile (and in fact, you probably cannot remove the administrator profile).

What am I missing in your case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geektank
ID: 40321741
I need the users to view the remote connection as a basic profile eg. standard windows 8 pc with out all the administration tools.
It's really needs to be locked down for the users.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 40321743
Then remove the administrative tools from the user profile. I did not think admin tools showed up in a standard profile.

Have you made these users members of the administrators group?  It appears you have and then admins can do anything and you cannot lock them down.

Make the users Standard Users  on the Server and on the Windows 8 PC and they should not see admin tools and profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geektank
ID: 40321745
I'll give it ago John and check back soon. Thanks John
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Azurael
Azurael earned 750 total points
ID: 40321753
Are you familliar with RemoteApp?

This should allow you to run the Sage exe directly via RDP, without actually opening a full RDP session.
This should be much easier than setting up user-specific permissions on your server, and is a bit lighter on network resources.

Article below
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/10817.publishing-remoteapps-in-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40321755
Be sure to continue to check what authorities users have as admin stuff does not show up for Standard Users. So even if the above works for you, the users should still be constrained.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40336370
@Geektank  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0