?
Solved

Access 2010 Drill Down to Another Form

Posted on 2014-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I have a form (frm_Accounting_Transactions) with a field (Fund_Map) that has multiple values separated by commas (EC,EG,EM,EP,ER,ES,ET,TR)
I would like to drill down to another form (frm_fund_Groups) field Fund Type Code and display only the records based on the multiple values from the Fund_Map field on the frm_Accountinng_Transactions. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shieldsco
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40321793
try

docmd.openform "frm_fund_Groups",,, "[Fund Type Code]='" & me.txtFund_Map & "'"
or

docmd.openform "frm_fund_Groups",,, "[Fund Type Code]=" & chr(34) & me.txtFund_Map &  Chr(34)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 40321825
I get compile error Method or Data Member no found on both..........txtFund_Map
0
 

Author Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 40321827
Please note - the number of pairs vary with the records... some records my have three pairs while other records my none (null) or 1 or 5 etc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 40321902
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40321923
use these codes


Private Sub Fund_Map_Click()
Dim strFund As String, j As Integer, fundArr() As String
If InStr(Me.Fund_Map, ",") Then
    fundArr = Split(Me.Fund_Map, ",")
    For j = 0 To UBound(fundArr)
        strFund = strFund & "," & Chr(39) & fundArr(j) & Chr(39)
    Next
    Else
    strFund = Chr(39) & Me.Fund_Map & Chr(39)
End If
If InStr(strFund, ",") Then
    strFund = Mid(strFund, 2)
End If

DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_fund_Groups", , , "[Fund Type Code] in(" & strFund & ")"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40321927
You can also give this a try:
DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_fund_Groups", , , "InStr('" & Me.Fund_Map & "',[Fund Type Code])>0"

Open in new window

Ron
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 40321933
Very Good-- Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40322053
So did you the other solution not work?
0