Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best FREE auditing method for Windows 2008 R2?

Posted on 2014-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
Hi,

We need to audit user based activity including RDP connections and programs ran.
What is the best free method to enable such auditing - which will be readable in the end (not just a bunch of endless logs)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40321877
To my knowledge there is not what you request.
This link should help:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd349800(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40321984
splunk is one of the best
0