Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I get to  the sections in a man page in linux

Posted on 2014-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Have read that there are sections in man pages.  How do I get to them ?

Section - covers
8           -  sysadmin special  
5            -  config
1            -  regular user commands

I need to be able to find this type of information fast from the man page.  

redhat 5+
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 40321881
man sectionnumber pagename
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 40321884
You can specify a section when searching for a particular manual page.

Example: man 3 printf

wil display the man page for the printf() function.

man 1 printf

will do the same for the printf user command.

man 5 crontab

will display help for the crontab config file,

man 1 crontab

will do the same for the crontab user command.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40321904
You can see which sections exist for a given page with "-f"

Try man -f printf or man -f crontab or man -f ls

A section suffixed with "p" contains the respective POSIX specifications.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40321919
As always a great answer wmp
0