Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Query Return into a | Pipe delimited Document

Posted on 2014-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
How do I write a MySql Query (PDO) and then save the return as a .TXT File and have each return be Pipe delimited?  I know this question is broad but I have to start some place.
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40322019
This article shows how to use PDO.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html

The way I would think you want to get pipe-delimited data would be row-by-row.  To do that retrieve the results set in the form of an array of arrays (that's pretty much standard return for PDO).  Then iterate over the arrays to get each row of the results set.  You can use implode('|', $row) to create a pipe-delimited string and you can write that into the .txt file with fputs().  Or you can use fputcsv() and provide a delimiter character.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Vimal DM
Vimal DM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323049
Hi,

Use this build-in mysql function for exporting data into TXT file, giving you a sample mysql query for it...

mysql> SELECT * FROM passwd INTO OUTFILE '/tmp/tutorials.txt'
    -> FIELDS TERMINATED BY ',' ENCLOSED BY '"'
    -> LINES TERMINATED BY '\r\n';
0