Solved

I can not hear skype voicemails

Posted on 2014-09-14
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
on windows 7
I can receive phone calls on skype

for months I can not hear most of the voicemails

Where are they stored and what is wrong with my skype configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40322550
skype says :  
There are a couple of ways you can access your voice messages. If someone has recently left you a message, you will see a notification badge in your system tray and on your Recent tab.

1   Go to the Recent tab and click the contact's name.
 
2    In the conversation window, click the Play button next to the message.  
 
more info here :  https://support.skype.com/en/faq/FA10473/setting-up-and-listening-to-voice-messaging-windows-desktop
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40322627
Which is your email client?
Are you using Skype to go?
As you can get your voice messages by calling your Skype To Go number
Look on the voice menu to listen to your voice messages
http://www.skype.com/en/features/skype-to-go-number/?intcmp=CS-Upsell-FA11089
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40323534
I am using skype for windows desktop
version 6.18.0.106 (latest)

2    In the conversation window, click the Play button next to the message.  
I see a play bar with a timer. Usually I hear one noise and then the timer keeps going. Previously I would hear a message as I watched the timer scroll through the remaining seconds


more info here :  https://support.skype.com/en/faq/FA10473/setting-up-and-listening-to-voice-messaging-windows-desktop

after reading the link, I enabled email alert by logging into skype.com but I think that is just an email telling me to check my skype

Which is your email client?
gmail... but why am I now forced to use a third party program to listen to voicemail now

As you can get your voice messages by calling your Skype To Go number
clicking on one program (default skype program was so much easier)


I have skypeIn and skypeOut so I can make and receive phone calls
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 40324524
Sounds like several things
Do you have call timer? If so it may hang up  and the call is not recorded right?
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ctsoft.androidapps.calltimer&hl=en

Which phone do you use rgb192, please fill in these details.
As some Skype versions wont work with some phones right

are you using a headset on a laptop? Could be that the playback is not switching to speakers?
Check your settings for playback is not muted and is functioning correctly.
http://community.skype.com/t5/Windows-desktop-client/When-on-skype-my-audio-does-not-play-through-my-headphones/td-p/1407072
Unfortunately as we cannot see what your setup is and how you are using Skype it's a matter drilling down possibilities.
All your messages with voice all contacts are added correctly.
Everything up to date?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40335965
Thanks for troubleshooting examples.
I re-install many times and it works now.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40336611
Thank you good to see it's resolved.
0