Solved

How do you add more memory to a Hyper-V VM

Posted on 2014-09-14
9
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
If the host Hyper-V only has 48 gig and the VM's are using 44 gig, can more memory be added to a VM.  In other words can you only use physical memory or is there virtual memory?  If more can be added how?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 40321946
I assume you are talking about virtual disk space - not memory!

See http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/how-to-resize-online-virtual-machine-hard-disks-in-hyper-v-2012-r2/
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 400 total points
ID: 40321947
You should leave about 1.5GB of available RAM to the host.
For the VM that requires more vRAM shut it down, open its properties, and up the amount of memory assigned to it.

You cannot add more vRAM to a VM than available RAM - ~1.5GB.

Memory is cheap, upgrade the RAM in the physical box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40321954
Can memory be allocated to VM's in 2 gig increments.  i.e. can they use 6?  Or can they be allocated in 1 gig, i.e. 3?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 400 total points
ID: 40321964
Increment for assigning VM vRAM is 2MB in even numbers.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 100 total points
ID: 40321968
If you add more memory to your VMs, than you have available in the host (which is possible), the host will start to swap to disk, and performance will be very poor.

Take a good look at the current VMs, and see if they require the memory allocated, or add more physical memory to the host.

Host memory is often the bottleneck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40321974
how can I determine what memory the VM's require.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40321980
Check the performance and statistics, check how much they are using.

e.g. if you have assigned 16GB, check the performance, and stats, and see if 16GB is being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40321985
Sorry, I had a brain fart when I asked that question.  I knew the answer, but my light was off.  :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40321987
thanks to all.
0