Solved

Automating consolidated xls files to email

Posted on 2014-09-14
51
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
After individual consolidated files are produced, these are being emailed to the associated sales agency contacts.

The attached shows the rep #, the names, the email address (multiples separated by commas) and then there is a cc to me on each of these. I have included a salutation.

I would like to enter in the subject line and attach the body of the email that would go to each, is that possible?
MonthlyRepCommStatementDetails.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:trayceejay
  • 27
  • 21
51 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40322081
What you want to do is called a mail merge - it's a standard function in Microsoft Office, using Excel/Word. You can look it up in help or here: https://office.microsoft.com/en-001/word-help/mail-merge-using-an-excel-spreadsheet-HA102809678.aspx

A tip when you want to experiment and see whether things are going to work: set your Outlook offline so the messages will not be sent immediately, they will stay in the outbox so you can have a look at them. If you're satisfied, delete all messages from the outbox, set Outlook online and send them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40322095
there is a specific files that need to be attached to the data that is within the file that I have here. It's something related to a process that was just worked on...thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40322525
Just a small comment why you need to cc yourself ? as when they are sent you hv a copy in your sent box right ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40322549
Further
do you have a specific email body you wish to send ? will need the text something like
Dear so and so
Please find attached performance for the month of ...

Best Regards
xyz

or something like this

I would need the text.

Also not clear what you want to put in the subject line I need the specific text like Performance Month so and so salutation ..

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40322729
Where do you want the body of the email in that xls file?
I change it from month-to-month.

Subject line - would be the same except inserting the month name that matched the files just generated (e.g., just created 0814, so it would read Cementex Commission Statement: August).
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40322730
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40322747
It seems I cannot express myself clearly.

ok for the subject line.

for the body of the email I need the text something like:

-----
Dear so and so
Please find the commission statement here attached

Best Regards
Cementex
Tracy
------

this is the content of the email to which is attached the file for that specific salesman I have drafted something I can send you but prefer to make it as you like.

Am I clear?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40322754
Here's the body of the email that went yesterday and it changes each month, that's what I am saying.

Hello! This commissions statement marks the close of summer and I am not really sure where it went. The best part of fall, to me at least, is the cool, crisp weather and soon the beautiful leaves landscape with beautiful colors (until they fall). It’s one of my favorite things about where we live. It means back-to-school, and now Noah finally has a week of third grade under his belt as well as my schedule change of leaving the office daily at 2:45 pm at the latest (still a long day with my start time ).

We are still in the process of working on the pricing file, but working out where there may be increases, so providing a revised file may happen sooner but it may just be part number changes (representative of the now red gloves available as opposed to the orange gloves), but that doesn’t mean that there won’t be pricing revisions in the future. We have not narrowed down what those will be.

We are also in the process or working through succession planning to help transition as Steve (Dad) looks to change his hours and/or role with the business to make sure that we are on solid footing for when he’s ready to slow down on his terms. We recognize the importance to the business, to our employees, our sales agents, our customers and their end-user customers to make sure that we do this right and therefore, there’s been a lot of focus on how we do this right. Unfortunately, we are unable to do this on outside hours completely.

Steve is doing very well. In fact he’s living life, and as a daughter, I couldn’t wish or ask for more. He’s actually headed out to San Diego in my place this week for the National Safety Conference. September/October is usually a busier timeframe for tradeshows for Cementex in general. He’s talking about a fishing trip in October and I am thrilled for him to enjoy life, as we all know, it’s far too short.

Jeff is traveling some as well. He’s got some Canadian trade shows, some US and Canadian standards meetings coming up in the next month as well. Clearly, he’s involved in the succession planning as well. He and his wife Danielle are doing well, she’s settling in at a new position herself and so they are starting to get into a routine that works for them.

Attached you will find the applicable August Cementex commission statement. ACH payments and checks will be released Thursday, September 25th.

I will say that I finally have a time-effective solution for the compilation of the commission statements that you are looking at and that means that the standard explanation below has changed a bit. Please take the time to read it this month. I will keep it below, as I usually do, so that you have it as a reference moving forward. This new method has changed the file name convention from and underscore [_] to a dash [-]. I don’t suspect that will change much for you as it didn’t me either, but there’s a bit of potential difference within the file.

In the Cementex commission statement, you’ll find up to three worksheets named at the bottom of the workbook. There is COMMISSIONS, SHIPPINGS, BOOKINGS (NOT YET SHIPPED). Commissions is your paid invoices in the month covered. Shippings are orders received and shipped during the month. Bookings are orders received in and not yet shipped. If you do not have one of those worksheets it is because there was no data for your agency during that month. If for some reason the COMMISSIONS tab is not showing and there is an ellipsis […] showing in the lower left where the worksheet names are, please click it and the COMMISSIONS tab will appear.

Best regards,

Tracy
Tracy Johnson, Vice President
Cementex – The Safety Tool Specialists
650 Jacksonville Road | PO Box 1533 | Burlington, NJ 08016
direct 609.699.4242 | p 609.387.1040 | f 609.386.8885 | m 609.346.8231
tjohnson@cementexusa.com | www.cementexusa.com
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40322767
WOW !!

Ic you send a news letter with the statements !!!
Well I will take your signature part and include it and will send you the file you can check it.

... I like your style !

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40322771
Thank you. It's funny when I send these void of the personal details (we are a family business) the recipients actually email me and ask...say that they miss it, they like my commentary if you will.

Yes, I try to make the most of the email that I am sending them because it's tied to money, I know they may read it (they could just open the file, who knows :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40322791
I am not saying that you should put the newsletter in a file, no ! anyhow check this version.

Here is how it works.

We have upgraded the last macro to include now sending emails so you wont waste your time running several files. You will notice now that we added a button showing now Browse where you will need to select at each and every month the folder location of your sales reports produced by the first macro. so by clicking on this button it will open a folder prompt and you select the folder by clicking OK it will display it and say Activated. Only then you can start the new red button Create Emails.

It will prompt you again for a month put it in the form of 0814 or whatever month it is then it will start creating your emails.

The way I have done it now is that you will find all the created emails in your draft box (I have carefully put save and not SEND for you to check each and every one and make sure you are ok with all the info and simply send it manually.

Once you are comfortable with the macro we will only change 1 line and instead of .Save change it to .Send and will send them automatically.

BTW you still di not reply to me about why put yourself in CC as you can get all these emails in the sent box anyway. I included you in CC as you originally requested.

You will also notice a trace for the macro while executing.

For convenience this is the new code to generate emails

Function CreateEmailsSalesRep(sMonth As String, sFolder As String) As Boolean
Dim WS As Worksheet
Dim WSRep As Worksheet
Dim MaxRow As Long, I As Long
Dim cCell As Range
Dim sFile As String
Dim sFullName As String, sTO As String, sCC As String, sSalutation As String, sContact As String, sRep As String

'---> Affect Variables
Set WS = ActiveSheet
Set WSRep = Sheets("REPS")
MaxRow = WSRep.Range("A" & WSRep.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

sFile = Dir(sFolder & "*.xls*")

If sFile = "" Then
    MsgBox "Warning !!! There are no Sales files in this folder !", vbCritical, "Create Emails"
    CreateEmailsSalesRep = False
    Exit Function
Else
    Do
        sFullName = sFolder & sFile
        sRep = Left(sFile, 3)
        
        DoEvents
        Set cCell = WSRep.Range("A1:A" & MaxRow).Find(what:=sRep, LookIn:=xlValues, lookat:=xlWhole, MatchCase:=False)
        If Not cCell Is Nothing Then
            sContact = cCell.Offset(, 1)
            sTO = cCell.Offset(, 2)
            sCC = cCell.Offset(, 3)
            sSalutation = cCell.Offset(, 4)
            WS.Cells(9, "F") = sRep & " " & sContact
            WS.Cells(10, "F") = ""
            CreateEmail sFullName, sSalutation, sTO, sCC, sContact, sMonth
            WS.Cells(10, "F") = "Done"
            sFile = Dir
        Else
            MsgBox "Warning !!! Sales rep " & sRep & " was not found in worksheet REP hence no data attached to this sales rep. Pls update worksheet and launch procedure again.", vbCritical, "Create Emails"
            WS.Cells(10, "F") = "Error Sales Rep Not found !!"
            CreateEmailsSalesRep = False
            Exit Function
        End If
        
    Loop Until sFile = ""
    
    CreateEmailsSalesRep = True
    
End If

End Function


Sub CreateEmail(sFileName As String, sSalutation As String, sTO As String, sCC As String, sContact As String, sMonth As String)
Dim OutlookApp As Object
Dim MItem As Object
Dim sSubject As String
Dim sAttach As String

'---> Disable Events
With Application
    .DisplayAlerts = False
    .EnableEvents = False
End With

'---> Create Outlook
Set OutlookApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")

'---> Fill in Subject Details'
sSubject = "Cementex Commission Statement: " & sMonth & " - " & sContact & " - " & Right(sFileName, Len(sFileName) - InStrRev(sFileName, "\", Len(sFileName)))
sAttach = sFileName


'---> Create the Email
Set MItem = OutlookApp.CreateItem(0)

With MItem
  .To = sTO
  .CC = sCC
  .Subject = sSubject
  .Attachments.Add (sAttach)
  .Body = "Dear " & sSalutation & Chr(10) & Chr(10) _
    & "Attached, you will find your performance figures for the month of " & sMonth & Chr(10) & Chr(10) & Chr(10) _
    & "Best Regards," & Chr(10) & Chr(10) _
    & "Tracy" & Chr(10) _
    & "Tracy Johnson, Vice President" & Chr(10) _
    & "Cementex – The Safety Tool Specialists" & Chr(10) _
    & "650 Jacksonville Road | PO Box 1533 | Burlington, NJ 08016" & Chr(10) _
    & "direct 609.699.4242 | p 609.387.1040 | f 609.386.8885 | m 609.346.8231" & Chr(10) _
    & "tjohnson@cementexusa.com | www.cementexusa.com " & Chr(10) & Chr(10) & Chr(10) _


  '---> Save the Email in draft
  .Save
End With



'Clear Resources
Set MItem = Nothing
Set OutlookApp = Nothing

'---> Enable Events
With Application
    .DisplayAlerts = True
    .EnableEvents = True
End With
End Sub

Open in new window


pls use now the file attached. You will noticed that I added to this file your rep data so you will need to update all your info if it changes in here in the sheet REPS.

Let me know
Best Regards
gowflow
MonthlyRepStatement-V01.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40322835
where do I put the content that I want in the body of the email?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40322968
well I am lost now. !!!!!

First did you try the macro is it working fine ?? Can you have this content typed in an Excel spreadsheet ? If yes then attach this spreadsheet here and I will incorporate it to the macro so that every month you update the spreadsheet with new data and it will automatically pull it in the email.
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40323306
I will try this later...thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40323319
ok
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40327391
Any chance for you to have tried out the solution ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40327503
I am planning to try it as soon as possible, Definitely no later than over the weekend.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40327859
@Gerwin Jansen Noted and sorry for that.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40328576
I usually ask askers if they tried the solution sake follow-up and not at all seeking points or harassment but as caring to check if solution was good and workable as hv seen some instances where askers were shy enough not to say that it was not exactly what they were after and it is only when they feel that you care about their problem that they are willing to say more and we finally get on the right track.

I have been flagged in the past 'unfortunately' on this issue as you can see the comment on my profile and trust me this has slowed a lot my contribution in here as if you take time and go see the solution I provide you will surely notice the time and effort I put that is way beyond whatever points that one can get.

I like what I do I like to help people this is why I contribute in here and I feel a total offense the comments that were attributed to me on my profile.

I am sorry to have gone over the limit on this issue in here but as you pointed the issue I took the opportunity to share my frustration.

Tks for being kind
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40389128
working on this now, it's been so crazy busy
first working on the file then testing the email. not sure i know how to do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40389172
Am I supposed to provide the email body somewhere in the excel template or is it something that I am supposed to send to you, I am lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40389230
I cannot get to test this because I have a error in the code on the first part of the file that won't let me activate this, perhaps you will have time to help. I know I haven't test this yet in a month, but I also didn't have the data ready to test it either...sorry!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40389249
  '---> Test to see if the rep found already have a workbook
        sRepFile = Dir(sFilePath & "\" & WSCURR.Cells(J, "A") & "-" & sMonth & ".xlsx")
        If sRepFile = "" Then
            '---> Create the new Workbook
            WSCURR.Copy
            Set WBREPS = ActiveWorkbook
            sRepFile = sFilePath & "\" & WSCURR.Cells(J, "A") & "-" & sMonth & ".xlsx"
            WBREPS.SaveAs Filename:=sRepFile
            Set WSREPS = ActiveSheet
            WSREPS.Name = sSheetName

Open in new window

errordoc.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40389250

  '---> Test to see if the rep found already have a workbook
        sRepFile = Dir(sFilePath & "\" & WSCURR.Cells(J, "A") & "-" & sMonth & ".xlsx")
        If sRepFile = "" Then
            '---> Create the new Workbook
            WSCURR.Copy
            Set WBREPS = ActiveWorkbook
            sRepFile = sFilePath & "\" & WSCURR.Cells(J, "A") & "-" & sMonth & ".xlsx"
            WBREPS.SaveAs Filename:=sRepFile
            Set WSREPS = ActiveSheet
            WSREPS.Name = sSheetName

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40389704
You listed the code but did not state what is the error you got. I cannot remember offhand after 1 month working on this.
Pls state the error message and what line the code break the line is in yellow if you press debug on the message holding the error I need those 2 piece of info and will take it from there.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40389751
Sorry but this code does not exist in the new macro I send you.

You need to use this file:
MonthlyRepStatement-V01.xlsm

That I posted earlier and I will repost here for your convenience.

INSTRUCTIONS on how to use:
1) In a new month you first activate the Green button on the left: Generate Monthly Sales Rep
2) Once the sales rep files have been created not byt the last message its location or folder.
3) Click on the Grey button that says Browse or the button under Select Sales Rep Folder and point to this newly created folder for this month.
4) Once the folder is activated and shows on the grey button then you are ready to generate the emails.
5) Press on the Orange button : Generate Emails to Sales Rep and it will create all the emails for all the sales reps and attach their respective files and put all the emails created in your Draft box that you can see and examine before you send.

Hope it is clearer now.
BTW I tested the file in the sequence that I mentioned above and it is working perfectly.

Let me know your findings.
gowflow
MonthlyRepStatement-V01.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40389919
I will try that. I don't know where I edit the body of the email...I cannot figure that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40389926
I just tried this exact method and I get error '52' during the execution of the green button, hangs on the COMMISSION file for 775 and doesn't move on.

I also am unsure how to edit the body of the email that I want to send, can't figure out where to do that.

I have attached the three files here that I am working with. I even got rid of the blank lines that caused a problem last time, that hasn't corrected it. It never completes generating the files for the reps -- just the commission tab for each.

Also, can you please clarify this:
2) Once the sales rep files have been created not byt the last message its location or folder.
SA646-SEP2014.xlsx
SA612-SEP2014.xlsx
OP512-SEP2014.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40389930
This line:
    sRepFile = Dir(sFilePath & "\" & WSCURR.Cells(J, "A") & "-" & sMonth & ".xlsx")
is the one that is highlighted in the debugger
   SrtRow = J
        K = J
        Do
            K = K + 1
        Loop Until InStr(1, WSCURR.Cells(K, "A"), WSCURR.Cells(J, "A")) = 0
        EndRow = K - 1
        
        '---> Test to see if the rep found already have a workbook
        sRepFile = Dir(sFilePath & "\" & WSCURR.Cells(J, "A") & "-" & sMonth & ".xlsx")
        If sRepFile = "" Then
            '---> Create the new Workbook
            WSCURR.Copy
            Set WBREPS = ActiveWorkbook
            sRepFile = sFilePath & "\" & WSCURR.Cells(J, "A") & "-" & sMonth & ".xlsx"
            WBREPS.SaveAs Filename:=sRepFile
            Set WSREPS = ActiveSheet

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40389932
sorry here is the error, this should help you. I should have had it all on here.
errordoc.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40389937
I was able to test and process with the new file V01.xlsm with no problem on the August files. I cannot get the files to process for September.

Again, I would like to make sure that I can modify the body of the email that is being sent to them, is that possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40389940
I figured out what to do with the email body, I can change that within Outlook. Just need to figure out around error '52'.

Thanks, I know it's been a month, but testing with the August files worked, September isn't.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40389992
ok then ca you post September file so I can see where the problem is.

Also you never answered my question about the body that I raised some month ago and despite this I had given you a solution.
My question was: When you create a draft in outlook can we assume that it is the only draft that will be sitting in outlook and we simply pick it up and make it the draft for all the emails we are sending or it may happen that you have plenty of draft emails and we need to let you select one ???

Having you not answered this I did develop the macro not taking into consideration temporarily a body but only one that was produced roughly by the code.

gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40390332
No, it wouldn't be the only draft. I

I had posted all the files already for you. please see above.

sorry for the delay i tried waiting for your response and had to leave.

I have reattached again
SA646-SEP2014.xlsx
SA612-SEP2014.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40390337
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40390375
I am sorry when I looked at your post earlier there was no files attached I looked up again now and see they are there maybe you posted first then went into edit and then reposted the files ??? anyway that is not a problem I will check now the files to see the problem.

Meantime it seems you did not understand what I meant by draft and the way I envison it.. Please read carefully my suggestion again about making your prototype of monthly letter and saving it to draft then after running the macro so it can be picked up automatically by the macro. (this feature not yet implemented)

You proposal of going in the draft after the emails are created is crazy as you would be going to over 100 email to change not what  I would propose.

I will be back let me chk the files.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40390423
Well for sure you will get an error !!!!
look at file SA612-SEP2014.xlsx
In Col A you have now a different value than agreed upon when disgning this macro you should have the salesman code but instead you have now:
PRIME-SALESPER: 014
PRIME-SALESPER: 020
etc...

so the system is looking for the file that have the code 014 to add the rest of the data and instead we give him a file with the name PRIME-SALESPER: 020 so for sure it will not find it and generate an error !!!

You need to get the salesperson in first column as this is how you advised at first.

How come you are getting different pull isn't your data automated ? or manually compiled ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40390461
OK, let me see what I can do to quickly change that - I may have inadvertently done that!

I did save it as a DRAFT the subject is: Commission Statements
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40390516
Will it always be 'Commission Statements' if the answer is yes or a subject that you will always use the same then I could do something I need to know the exact subject as you will use each and every month so we can hard code it.
Let me know.
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40390522
Typically I would make it September Cementex Commission Statement the only change would be the month, but I don't mind how you had it fill in the subject.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40390535
i did change that field and it worked fine when i removed the blank lines...

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
ID: 40390585
ok then I would propose something else then
I would add a textbox to the xcel file that I would call Subject and then after creating your draft letter simple copy paste the Subject that you created in the draft message onto that textbox and the macro will pickup the draft message and use it as body for all sales messages.

Is this fine ?
If yes then I need you to post how you want to start the message as here we have salesman code and their name and email address did you run the macro that created the draft please let me know of changes at this point so I can incorporate them !!!

Talk about catering work ... :)
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40390604
The Dear name,

(as you had it) was fine. it can just be added to the draft and go from there.

I think the field to add the subject is a good solution.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40390879
I think I got you what you want and even in a smoother way.

Here is how it works:

1) You draft your monthly standard mail with all formatting in HTML Format ! (make sure that your message options shows HTML to profit from all formatting whether color, bold, bullet etc...)
2) You save the message after it is completed and done with and it goes straight to your draft folder.
3) you click on draft folder and make sure the message is SELECTED in the Navigation pane. This is very important. like simply click on the message it should highlight the message.
4) Go to your Excel and run the macro basically it will pick up any SELECTED message in outlook no matter what it is and add all the info to it.
5) After running the macro go to your draft folder and check if all is well and formatting was preserved.

TIP
When you draft your message make sure you leave first 3 lines blank to allow to add Dear so and so and then jump 2 lines.

Let me know
gowflow
MonthlyRepStatement-V02.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40390955
goflow is incredible. he is able to understand and pinpoint the work process that needs to be done and develop and help in giving exactly what, if not more, that is needed!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40391260
Thank you for this generous and very nice comment and glad I could help you achieve steps thru automation.
Best Regards
gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40391893
and, in an effort to help you in further automations, pls do not hesitate to let me know if you have an other need in the pipeline I will be glad to assist.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40425802
tracejay,

I will stop monitoring this question as it is closed now if you need any further assistance from me your are welcome to drop me a line by message.

Regards
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:trayceejay
ID: 40555180
this file will not run when I click on the green box now, any idea what might have happened?
MonthlyRepStatement-V02.xlsm
0