Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you set the scaling level for specific display on a Win 8.1 system with multiple displays?

Posted on 2014-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
4,982 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I have an MS Surface Pro 3 running Win 8.1 docked to a Targus Usb3 dock driving two 24 inch 1920 x 1200 external monitors.

While the text / scaling on the external monitors are just to my liking, the same cannot be said for the Surface's 2160 x 1440 display, which sits off to the left of the external monitors. It's too small.

Is there a way to scale only the Surface's 2160 x 1440 display to say, 150%?

I've seen the "Let me choose one scaling level for all my displays" checkbox in Control Panel -> Display, but when I uncheck it, it's not apparent how to go about adjusting the individual displays as you seem to have to go to Control Panel -> Display -> Screen Resolution to be able to select specific displays.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ou81aswell
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40322140
Hi.

"it's not apparent how to go about adjusting the individual displays" - windows will try its best automatically. Please read http://blogs.windows.com/bloggingwindows/2013/07/15/windows-8-1-dpi-scaling-enhancements/
On Windows 8.1 when you have the “Let me choose one scaling level for all my displays” check box checked (not checked by default) one uniform DPI scaling value is used for all displays. If you don’t have this checkbox checked (the default behavior), Windows 8.1 will determine the best DPI scaling value for each display and use separate DPI scaling values for each display when needed. See the screenshots in this article for more information.

So if you have that box unchecked and the results are not satisfactory, then it seems windows can't do better with your hardware, as there is nothing to configure.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40322194
One thing you might try is changing the Text Font size. Right click the Desktop and select Personalize. Click on Display and set individual fonts to a larger size (about 10 font items to change). This may change all displays but may look better (and larger) than overall scaling.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 40322249
Unchecking the checkbox seems to have improved the situation significantly. While I can't specify the exact level of scaling, Windows has done a pretty good job of making things bigger on the Surface 3's display.

I believe I played around with this check box while setting up the external monitors. After undocking, I played with it again and must have left it checked.
0