Solved

Reinstall Win 8.1 + Apps after upgrade to Parallels 10?

Posted on 2014-09-14
7
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I have Parallels 9 installed with OSX Mavericks. The VM is Windows 8.1, Office 2007 & other Windows applications. I have installation CDs for all Windows programs.

If I upgrade to Parallels 10, will I need to reinstall Windows 8.1 and all Apps? Would be great if Parallels 10 upgrade would be all I needed to do!
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40322117
I'm still using Win XP but through all the Parallels upgrades from 6 to 10, I've never gad to reinstall any software.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 167 total points
ID: 40322118
Your virtual machine should be fine if you upgrade Parallels.  It would certainly survive a VMware upgrade. I do that all the time.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40322119
Just to note a typo in my last post. "gad" should be "had".
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 166 total points
ID: 40322133
Your VM with the Windows installation should be unaffected, but it's always worth making a backup of the VM before starting.

If you haven't already read the documentation
http://kb.parallels.com/en/122647
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 167 total points
ID: 40322135
Although, as stated above, updating your VM software should not affect your virtual machines, you should nevertheless back up those machines before updating.

It's easy.

Just in case.

:)

http://download.parallels.com/desktop/v4/docs/en/Parallels_Desktop_Users_Guide/23044.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40322162
Thanks to all who helped. Good news indeed.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40322165
@MARSPATH  - You are very welcome. I have been using a virtual application for a decade and I was happy to help along with the others.
0