Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Port scan firewall with NMAP

Posted on 2014-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
When auditing the public-facing side of a firewall, is there an appropriate/recommended range of ports to scan? We're using NMAP. By default, an intense scan only scans the first 1000 ports. Seems pretty limited. Does anyone have a strong opinion or some professional experience regarding this? Should we scan UDP and TCP? Any example NMAP lines?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 40322537
You should scan all ports if you are at it. Just make sure you disable rate-limiting and/or port scan detection for your scanning IP.
Normally you allow just few public-facing services, so nothing more should appear.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vpnttg earned 1200 total points
ID: 40322777
TCP: nmap -sS -p 0-65535 <IP address>
UDP: nmap -sU -p 0-65535 <IP address>
0