?
Solved

How do I run a centralized backup job on a synology nas for multiple computers?

Posted on 2014-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a dozen computers in a Windows workgroup at the office.  Can I use a Synology NAS or some other inexpensive product to run centrally managed backup software and backup files in shared folders on all these computers?  This is a very simple task which I've been accomplishing by running Windows NTBackup program on one XP machine for 6+ years, and I don't want to rely on this old XP machine to do backups anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:jd1114
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jd1114
ID: 40322197
Or any NAS for that matter.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40322607
Although there are backup tools available to backup the NAS (to other NAS, the cloud, LAN locations, or external disks attached to the NAS), I don't think there is any tool to backup other devices to the NAS from the NAS. That isn't the point of a NAS.

I also don't see why you need to backup the PC's, the users should rather store their data on the NAS themselves in the first place, and not locally on the PC's. If they use notebooks and need to access the data from out of the Office, and the NAS hasn't been setup to be reached from the internet, then you can install a sync utility on the PC (there are many available) that automatically sync the laptop's data with the NAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1114
ID: 40324341
I've found that SyncBackPro can do what I need.  It can run on a networked PC and pull files from the other networked PCs to save through its automatic backups.  We have our files distributed around the network to avoid a single point of failure situation.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40335414
There is nothing that runs on the Synology that initiates workstation backups, and "fetches" from workstations.  Nor should there be, probably, given that somehow the NAS would have to maintain its own up to date set of security credentials for each machine, would have to know where each user has chosen to squirrel away their important documents, would make presumptions about when would be a convenient time to occupy the workstation with having its files fetched, etc.

I use a combination of SyncBack (the free version works fine for me) running on the workstations, and Acronis, also running on the workstations, with each of these saving their backups to the NAS.

Both can be set to send emails to an administrator in the event that, for some reason, they were unable to complete, or completed with errors, so you are alerted to problems, and don't have to depend quite as much on user compliance or on users to report their own backup failures.  I'd recommend having them send emails in the event of SUCCESSFUL completion as well, as sometimes silence can be indicative of total failure.
0